KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

dans les années 95

English translation: mid 90s


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans les années 95
English translation:mid 90s
Entered by: Hacene

08:00 Jun 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: dans les années 95
This describes when some software was adopted.
Is it a mistake for (which I can cope with) or does it mean "in the mid-90s"?
Any ideas?
Chris Collins
mid 90s
Explanation:
it looks like a mould on the English expression.

you can say early mid 90s; late mid 90s; etc
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is what the client chose - but whether it means it's correct is another matter!

Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9I've already seen this sort of thing and would translate by...xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1mid 90s
Hacene
3cf infra.
Michel A.
3in the 'Windows 95' era
Tony M
1possibly to do with Windows 95fionag


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dans les années 95
cf infra.


Explanation:
bien que ce ne soit normalement pas une expression consacrée, je pencherais pour mid-90 plutôt que pour une erreur. à vérifier

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
I've already seen this sort of thing and would translate by...


Explanation:
"in around 1995". I think it is a style adopted by someone who thinks it was in 1995 but is not 100% sure so hedges his/her bets.

The software was adopted in about 1995

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson
10 mins

agree  Amy Grieve
14 mins

agree  jgal: Yes. That's exactly what it means.
30 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: "About 1995" or "around 1995" are both perfect.
40 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Amy Williams
1 hr

agree  Lubna Asmar
2 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
4 hrs

agree  Orla Ryan
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dans les années 95
mid 90s


Explanation:
it looks like a mould on the English expression.

you can say early mid 90s; late mid 90s; etc



    Reference: http://www.ualberta.ca/~rreichar/aread.htm
Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
This is what the client chose - but whether it means it's correct is another matter!

Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
8 hrs
  -> cheers Rita

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dans les années 95
possibly to do with Windows 95


Explanation:
Just a thought.... could it perhaps mean in the years when Windows 95 was in use???

fionag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dans les années 95
in the 'Windows 95' era


Explanation:
It seems to me that if this is to do with software, then then 'W95' option is most likely; can you tell anything from the software itself?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218