KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

parcs

English translation: total number of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parcs
English translation:total number of
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

12:58 Jul 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / company IT environment
French term or phrase: parcs
Earlier in this document (about remodeling the IT environment throughout a company) the phrase has repeatedly been "parc applicatif," "gestion du parc applicatif," etc. Is it safe to assume that's what is implied here by "parcs" or not?

"Le poste de travail recouvre le help desk, l’assistance et la maintenance des postes, la gestion des parcs et la logistique, l’administration technique des réseaux et serveurs locaux, la téléphonie et la visioconférence, l’administration des accès, le leasing."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
actually means the total number of
Explanation:
in English we would normally say "computer equipment management" or managing all computer equipment

for gestion des parcs
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
thanks rita - yes, i think just 'all applications'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stocks
Paul Malone
4 +1actually means the total number ofRHELLER


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stocks


Explanation:
I would say that you are looking at something like "stocks of computer equipment" or similar. For vehicles, parc means "fleet".

Paul Malone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

neutral  RHELLER: sounds like they are not in use
2 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actually means the total number of


Explanation:
in English we would normally say "computer equipment management" or managing all computer equipment

for gestion des parcs

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thanks rita - yes, i think just 'all applications'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
13 hrs
  -> merci Yolanda :-)