KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

quid du discours, zone de confort

English translation: the key selling points


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:quid du discours
English translation:the key selling points
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

11:11 Aug 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: quid du discours, zone de confort
State of the art information technologies products for hospital information systems in France....

"Quid du discours sur les zones de confort de chacun des produits."
Jason Willis-Lee
the key or main talking points [selling points] about the comfort zone
Explanation:
quid du discours= object of what is being talked about
IE....the core argument or talking points ie in selling them, in marketing them

THis is a TITLE right?

They are talking about the key points, the core argument, the main sale pitch, the talking points

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 26 mins (2004-08-03 15:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quid du discours: what the salespeople need to talk about regarding comfort when they are selling the products

FINAL: key talking points
main sales\' pitch

that\'s the idea here

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 13 mins (2004-08-03 16:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please NOTE:

In French..,quid de ceci ou quid de cela: means what about...

[le] quid du discours....quid is an object,,the objective case in Latin, le quid du discours means \'\'the object being discussed\'\' ie

what is being talked about....ie in marketing: talking points....

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 14 mins (2004-08-03 16:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As this is a TITLE in your document, it makes perfect sense....it is afterall marketing, is it not?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 54 mins (2004-08-03 17:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reason I say quid is objective is because it is in the objective case in Latin...quis is the nominative..in fact,that\'s why it can also mean what about...

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks Jane...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the key or main talking points [selling points] about the comfort zoneJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2and what about....? /and the same goes for.../and the same could be said of...
Sara Freitas
3 +1the same goes for discussions of the redundancy built into each productmckinnc
4no more discussion about products in each category with standard (or average) features
Conor McAuley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no more discussion about products in each category with standard (or average) features


Explanation:
Quid is Latin meaning, roughly, "end to".

"Zone de confort", like an athlete who is in his comfort zone, ie not making that extra effort to win.

I think the author means that the people involved have to go "the whome nine yards" / put in an extra effort to create a really great product.

HTH, tricky stuff.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-08-03 11:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, completely wrong definition of \"quid\", please scratch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-08-03 11:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However I think the \"zones de confort\" refers to the products capacity / workloads as opposed to hospital staff\'s opinion about using them.

Apologies for the mistake above (although I have a neuron telling me that that definition is correct is a different context.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: please see my answer...quid du discours are talking points
3 hrs

neutral  Sara Freitas: as you said, Conor, you mixed up quid but might be on to something with the level of product features
4 hrs
  -> True, thanks Sara

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the same goes for discussions of the redundancy built into each product


Explanation:
It would be easier to respond with more certainty if there were some context, particularly when a sentence begins with "quid/the same goes for...".

Also, comfort zone in English is usually referred to how easily an individual can achieve a certain thing, whether in sport or in the workplace. I've had to try guesswork, but I wonder whether it's not talking about the ability of IT systems to accomplish their assined tsks without "falling over".

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: please see my answer quid pro quo THIS for that....quid neutral singular of quis; that which is a thing...an object...quid du discours..the object or purpose of discourse ie talking
2 hrs
  -> I don't think it's right. quid is Latin for same. I'm sure about the first part of the above answer.

agree  Sara Freitas: agree with "the same goes for" --in fact, the Latin one you mention is the only one I've ever heard of...
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and what about....? /and the same goes for.../and the same could be said of...


Explanation:
the comfort zones for each of the products.

Do you have more context on the "comfort zones"? I would guess this means the level of technology hospital employees are comfortable using. If the products are out of their comfort zone, they may be resistant to using them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-08-03 12:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the \"comfort zone\" is on the R&D side, it could refer to the level of innovation, and pushing developers beyond their \"comfort zone\" to make a product that really meets the needs of the hospital.

Again, just guessing what it could be in logical contexts...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 39 mins (2004-08-03 15:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See following for \"quid du...\" in context. It means \"and what about...?\"

http://www.humanite.fr/journal/2004-06-05/2004-06-05-394956

http://www.csdptt.org/article77.html

\"Les opérateurs nationaux privatisés ou publics accordent-ils l\'importance qu\'elle mérite à la téléphonie rurale ? La coopération française qui n\'a pas renouvelé son soutien financier considère-telle le sujet comme moins important que celui d\'Internet ? **Quid du discours** sur la \"fracture numérique?\"

http://www.rdl.com.lb/1996/1923/kanaan.htm

Example from Collins Pro dictionary:
quid de la démocratie - and what about democracy?
quid = interrogative pron.

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: quid du discours, c'est l'objet du discours...discours= parler ici...key talking points
4 hrs
  -> I have honestly never heard that before. Can you back that up with some references?

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall: agree with "and what about" or "what about"
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the key or main talking points [selling points] about the comfort zone


Explanation:
quid du discours= object of what is being talked about
IE....the core argument or talking points ie in selling them, in marketing them

THis is a TITLE right?

They are talking about the key points, the core argument, the main sale pitch, the talking points

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 26 mins (2004-08-03 15:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quid du discours: what the salespeople need to talk about regarding comfort when they are selling the products

FINAL: key talking points
main sales\' pitch

that\'s the idea here

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 13 mins (2004-08-03 16:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please NOTE:

In French..,quid de ceci ou quid de cela: means what about...

[le] quid du discours....quid is an object,,the objective case in Latin, le quid du discours means \'\'the object being discussed\'\' ie

what is being talked about....ie in marketing: talking points....

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 14 mins (2004-08-03 16:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As this is a TITLE in your document, it makes perfect sense....it is afterall marketing, is it not?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 54 mins (2004-08-03 17:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reason I say quid is objective is because it is in the objective case in Latin...quis is the nominative..in fact,that\'s why it can also mean what about...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Many thanks Jane...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Freitas: quid means key or selling points? "quid de..." means "and what about...".
17 mins
  -> Sara..in French, if I say...le quid de cette question..it means the purpose of the issue or quesiton..le quid de quelque chose is not the same as: quid le travail...what about work....I just know this in French..what can I tell you?