KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

tout premier plan

English translation: most prestigious


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tout premier plan
English translation:most prestigious
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

11:33 Aug 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: tout premier plan
IT Project for hospital information systems...

Le groupe de travail du projet rassemble des établissements de tout premier plan
Jason Willis-Lee
leading
Explanation:
I have translated many times the other way around - ie Eng > Fr - like this.

Leading, the (very) best, most successful, maybe in IT "cutting edge". Debatable what is appropriate if the "etablissements" are hospitals, "most efficiently run" perhaps.

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-03 11:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"cutting-edge\" with a dash I think that should be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-03 11:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Leaders in their fields\" I think is good, sans fausse modestie, heh heh !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-08-03 12:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Our satisfied client list already includes many of the largest and most prestigious hospitals\"

www.worksafetech.com/pages/Hospitals.html

856 hits on Google, much more specific than \"leading\" which is perhaps a bit bland.

OK, I\'ll leave it at that then and do some real work!

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-08-03 12:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One last comment: \"premier plan\" translates as \"leading\" the \"tout\" with it requires something extra, and as you can\'t say \"very leading\", perhaps \"most prestigious\" is good: implies that they are a level above the \"leading\" hospitals, a division above.
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Many thanks Conor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4leading
Conor McAuley
5 +2leading/front-line establishmentsmckinnc
5foremost hospitals or premier hospitalsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4top-tier
Sara Freitas
4of the first order
swisstell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of the first order


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Freitas: sounds a bit archaic
4 mins

neutral  Conor McAuley: I agree with Sara
16 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leading/front-line establishments


Explanation:
How I would deal with it

maybe just hospitals instead of establishments if that is what is clearly being referred to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-08-03 12:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to your clarification, maybe something like \"in the country\'s leading/top hospitals\" would work then.

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: yes, need to know what the establishments are...leading sounds good to me
5 mins

agree  mcguegan
5 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins

disagree  Conor McAuley: OK with "leading" but "front-line establishments" for me means people who have to deal with a problem first, ie in the health care system, doctors and nurses in hospitals. Google "front-line establishments" and you will see this is true.
19 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leading


Explanation:
I have translated many times the other way around - ie Eng > Fr - like this.

Leading, the (very) best, most successful, maybe in IT "cutting edge". Debatable what is appropriate if the "etablissements" are hospitals, "most efficiently run" perhaps.

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-03 11:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"cutting-edge\" with a dash I think that should be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-03 11:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Leaders in their fields\" I think is good, sans fausse modestie, heh heh !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-08-03 12:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Our satisfied client list already includes many of the largest and most prestigious hospitals\"

www.worksafetech.com/pages/Hospitals.html

856 hits on Google, much more specific than \"leading\" which is perhaps a bit bland.

OK, I\'ll leave it at that then and do some real work!

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-08-03 12:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One last comment: \"premier plan\" translates as \"leading\" the \"tout\" with it requires something extra, and as you can\'t say \"very leading\", perhaps \"most prestigious\" is good: implies that they are a level above the \"leading\" hospitals, a division above.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Many thanks Conor!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcguegan
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sara Freitas: leading sounds good for IT, we need to know if it is the hospitals or not, though.
7 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Allan Jeffs: I disagree with "cutting-edge" Conor. It's a good term to describle state-of-the-art technology but not to describe "établissements". Yes, or "prominent" or "forerunners in IT"
9 mins
  -> True, true. I suppose "cutting-edge" does not necessarily mean that a company is successful, cf IT start-ups. I think "leading" works well for both hospitals and IT companies, as it's a general term.

agree  GILOU: leading
21 mins
  -> Thanks Gilles

agree  Calou: yes for "leading"
56 mins
  -> Thanks calou (although I now think "most prestigious" works better now, because of the "tout" modifier!

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: i really think it's foremost....don't disagree with me...disagree with all the hits...i never said it can't be leading. you think I don';t know that?? Leading is just overused but it is correct.
3 hrs
  -> No. "Foremost" is simply a more pompous way of saying "leading". Translation is often a question of personal preference as to words and what you feel is right. You don't think there are any hits for "leading" or "most prestigious"? Ahahahaha.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foremost hospitals or premier hospitals


Explanation:
or
most prestigious, as has already been said...

technology language is to be avoided here..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2004-08-03 15:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medically, the Malva-Rosa is one of the foremost hospitals in Valencia, Spain. Like all hospitals, the Malva-Rosa fights a constant battle against infection. ...
www.dupont.com/corian/c/en/ c/Case_Histories/MalvaRosaHospital.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Communicating in an IP WorldFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... SOLUTIONS T HECAMPUSOFDUKE University Medical Center (DUMC) in Durham, North Caro- lina, is a world of its own— home to one of the foremost hospitals in the ...
www.cisco.com/warp/public/ 784/packet/apr04/pdfs/ent_switching.pdf - Similar pages


Akademiska sjukhuset... Prompt and professional action at accidents. Uppsala University Hospital is one of Sweden\'s foremost hospitals for trauma care. With ...
www.akademiska.se/templates/a_klinik____11190.asp - 12k - Aug 1, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Student Employment Opportunities... As one of the foremost hospitals in the nation, Wishard provides a dynamic, professional environment enriched by the diversity of our employees and our patients ...
www.nursing.iupui.edu/ About/Employment/StudentJobOpps.htm - 7k - Aug 2, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


VHA... prescriptive. Foremost, hospitals should be given the discretion to determine the appropriate time and manner in which to obtain consent. In ...
https://www.vha.com/publicpolicy/ advocacy/public/pubpol_advocacy010327.asp - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Welcome to Judge Baker Children\'s Center, Boston, MA - Serving At ...... Children\'s Center collaborates with many universities and schools, and with Children\'s Hospital Boston, one of the nation\'s foremost hospitals for children. ...
www.jbcc.harvard.edu/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 33 mins (2004-08-03 15:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If Harvard says it, it must be right......right?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2004-08-03 15:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, that comment is meant with a grain of salt..it does not reflect what I believe..it reflects what i see...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2004-08-03 15:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thirty Premier hospitals in heart bypass surgery initiative save nearly $19 million one year after clinical performance improvement effort ends. ...
www.premierinc.com/all/newsroom/ news-public/nov-01/thirty-premier-hospitals.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Premier hospitals recognized as magnets for nursingPremier hospitals recognized as magnets for nursing. The American Nurses Credentialing Center has established a system through which ...
www.premierinc.com/all/newsroom/ news-member/02-apr/premier-hospitals-recognized.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.premierinc.com ]


Bridge Medical and Premier Form Partnership to Reduce Medication ...... will be part of Premier\'s Medication Management Initiative, one of a series of Premier Clinical Program Initiatives which engage Premier hospitals in achieving ...
www.bridgemedical.com/news_1999_02.shtml - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Encision Electrosurgery - AEM Laparoscopic InstrumentsJuly 31, 2003. Premier and Encision Extend Supplier Agreement for Encision\'s AEM Surgical Instruments. Premier Hospitals Represent Over 20% of All Surgery in US. ...
www.encision.com/press_073103.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top-tier


Explanation:
top-tier facilities, maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-03 11:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...if it is in fact the hospitals we are referring to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 51 mins (2004-08-03 16:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.detnews.com/2002/wayne/0204/08/c03-458957.htm
Certification: Named a \"top tier\" hospital by Blue Cross Blue Shield.


Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: top tier is very technological sounding, IMO, to characterize a hospital
4 hrs
  -> If Blue Cross uses it, it's good enough for me!