KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

RTT

English translation: Réduction du Temps de Travail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:RTT
English translation:Réduction du Temps de Travail
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

07:19 Aug 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: RTT
Context: Hospital human resources

Gestion des temps médical
Gestion des droits (congés, CET, RTT)

CET is Compte epargne temps but RTT ???
Jason Willis-Lee
Réduction du Temps de Travail
Explanation:
System in force in France enbling employees to take time off for accumulated extra hours. Introduced with the 35-hour week.

CPJCDJ | Actualité Jeunesse | La création d'emploi passe à la ... - [ Translate this page ]
... ministère. Les accords sur la RTT (sigle des initiés pour la Réduction
du Temps de Travail) prévoient 165.000 créations d'emploi. ...
www.conseilsdelajeunesse.org/actu/actu_2000_03_03.php3
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks Colin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Réduction du Temps de Travailmckinnc
5 +1"récupération de temps travaillé"
Tony M
4 +1Réduction de Temps de TravailSteve Melling


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Réduction du Temps de Travail


Explanation:
System in force in France enbling employees to take time off for accumulated extra hours. Introduced with the 35-hour week.

CPJCDJ | Actualité Jeunesse | La création d'emploi passe à la ... - [ Translate this page ]
... ministère. Les accords sur la RTT (sigle des initiés pour la Réduction
du Temps de Travail) prévoient 165.000 créations d'emploi. ...
www.conseilsdelajeunesse.org/actu/actu_2000_03_03.php3

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks Colin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: http://www.anact.fr/rtt/outils/fiche/Fiche14.html
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Steve Melling: Sorry, problem there.They say RTT to meana day off in lieu and not annual leave.So, I see Dusty's point.
3 hrs
  -> I believe I explained that above. I'm familiar with people talking about taking an RTT day, as anyone would be who works in France

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"récupération de temps travaillé"


Explanation:
It's a 'fudge' that has come in to get round the recently-intorduced '35-hour week'
Over here, many people still work a 40 or + hour week, but then accumulate hours off in lieu, so they can take a whole day off every 2 weeks, etc.
I really don't know how you would translate this, as it is a specifically French idea --- but maybe 'time off in lieu' would do for your needs? You really ought to add '...for exces hours worked over 35', but I guess this is getting just TOO cumbersome!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-05 07:28:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, thanks to Colin for pointing out the correct interpretation of the acronym! My version is what the French workers I know have interpreted it as for themselves, I didn\'t know the \'official\' version was different :-)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hirselina: See http://www.etudes-hospitalieres.fr/edition/?p=83&som=1
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Hirselina! I accept that my decoding of the acronym was wrong, but I think I have quite helpfully expressed the idea correctly, as well as suggesting a possible way of translating it

agree  Steve Melling: If I could just make a small comment here, in fact, the term is "Réduction du temps de Travail" but when people speak about it in practical terms they say "I'm taking a day off next week, a day's "RTT
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chappy! All comments are always welcome, especially helpful and enlightening ones :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Réduction de Temps de Travail


Explanation:
Colin, I apologize for the misundersanding. I'm still struggling to master the layout of the answering form and I can now see that my answer ssems to be critical of yours, which I hasten to add it wasn't! Sorry about that.

Steve Melling
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: Not a problem at all, I assure you!
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Colin. I really wouldn't have liked to give a wrong impression, especially when actually being in agreement!