KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

plateau techniques

English translation: dedicated resources


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plateau techniques
English translation:dedicated resources
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

07:55 Aug 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: plateau techniques
Context: computerised hospital information systems. PGI is IMP (integrated management packages).

Vérifier la capacité du PGI à assurer le support aux mouvements du patient entre les unités de soins (unité de soins, plateau techniques, établissement externe…).
Jason Willis-Lee
dedicated resources
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/351469
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dedicated resources
Allan Jeffs
3 +1medical facilities, platformxxxBourth
3technical platformsrcaulfield


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dedicated resources


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/351469

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Good thinking out of the box.
1 hr
  -> Here's thanking you

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technical platforms


Explanation:
From Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique:

Définition :
Ensemble des installations, appareils et dispositifs médico-techniques qui sont utilisés dans un établissement de santé afin d'établir les diagnostics et de dispenser les traitements.

Note(s) :
Ce plateau comprend les laboratoires, les équipements d'imagerie médicale, le bloc opératoire, les unités de soins intensifs et d'urgence.
Le choix du mot plateau pour désigner cette notion est attribuable au fait que ces équipements sont souvent regroupés dans un même espace de l'établissement de santé. Habituellement, les équipements d'imagerie médicale sont regroupés dans une même partie de l'édifice, comme le sont les laboratoires. Les unités de soins intensifs sont souvent à proximité du bloc opératoire et des unités de réanimation.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
rcaulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical facilities, platform


Explanation:
Just as "technique" is used in an engineering context where we would say "engineering" in English, I suspect "medical" would be the better translation here. Seems to me they are drawing a distinction between nursing care, medical (including surgical and analytical facilities), and the outpatients department.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 30 mins (2004-08-05 12:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have assumed here that the spelling is wrong and that tney meant \"plateaux techniques\".

If the spelling IS correct (plateau [sing.] techniques [plural], it would reinforce my suggestion, I feel, in that you would have ONE \"platform\" hosting several/many medically-relevant \"techniques\" or sets/units of medically-pertinent equipment (cardiology, blood-oxygen analysis, etc. etc.)

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr