KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

la dispensation

English translation: carry out


07:57 Aug 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: la dispensation
Vérifier la capacité du PGI à accompagner la dispensation d'actes médico-techniques autres que les catégories ci-dessus.
Jason Willis-Lee
English translation:carry out
Explanation:
"Check if the (PGI) machine can be used to carry out medical/technical actions apart from the categories listed above."

Normally means "to exempt from" though, strange usage here.

I may be wrong though.

HTH
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2carry out
Conor McAuley
4follow upxxxBourth
4performance of medical tretament (see full suggestion below)mckinnc
2implementation of
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carry out


Explanation:
"Check if the (PGI) machine can be used to carry out medical/technical actions apart from the categories listed above."

Normally means "to exempt from" though, strange usage here.

I may be wrong though.

HTH

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcguegan: carry out
25 mins
  -> Thanks mc!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance of medical tretament (see full suggestion below)


Explanation:
Check whether the PGI is able to assist in the performance of technical medical treatments other than those in the abovementioned categories.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-08-05 08:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also for \"actes\", \"procedures\". In fact, I think I prefer that.

[DOC] AUTHORISATION OF MEDICAL PROCEDURES FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTSFile Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... limitation, personal injury or property damage) caused by or suffered as a result of right of the performance/non-performance of medical procedures or surgery ...
www.ntu.edu.sg/oad2/forms/Authorise_Medic.doc - Similar pages


[DOC] Attachment 6File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... proceedings, damages, costs, expenses, and any other liability arising in any way from the performance/non-performance of medical procedures or surgery on my ...
www.nus.edu.sg/osa/international/ medic_authorisation.doc - Similar pages


The National Board of Medical Examiners... Abstract: Skill development and assessment in the performance of medical procedures continues to be an area of slow progress in medical education. ...
www.nbme.org/research/stemmler2000_2001.asp - 43k - 3 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Republic Act 7875 Page 18... 1), the performance of medical procedures and the administration of drugs are appropriate, necessary and unquestionably consistent with accepted standards of ...
www.sss.gov.ph/laws/laws3018.htm - 12k - 3 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] (Microsoft Word - List of Nursing Care Services Provided ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of students; 2) counselling on disease prevention and health education; 3) health protection activities; 4) performance of medical procedures; 5) performance ...
www.tervishoiuamet.ee/public/ files/List_of_Nursing_Care_Services.pdf - Similar pages


Practicality of performing medical procedures in chemical ...... As Level B is the lowest level PPE for use in environments where the type or concentration of agent is not known, performance of medical procedures is no more ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1111/j.1742-6723.2004.00560.x/full/ - Similar pages


Position Statement on The Use of Lasers, Pulsed Light, Radio ...... This Position Statement is intended to offer physicians guidelines regarding the delegation of performance of medical procedures, but is not intended to ...
www.aadassociation.org/Policy/lasers.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Medical Surveillance Requirements... Step 3: Gathering and Providing Information Prior to the performance of medical procedures, the employer must provide the physician or licensed health care ...
www.osha.gov/SLTC/methylenechloride/ factsheets/mcfsno2.html - 20k - 3 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


QUESTION #85: Is a living will valid in Illinois... or intervention is used.\" Death-prolonging procedures do not include the administration of medication or the performance of medical procedures deemed necessary ...
www.povertylaw.org/legalresearch/ hotline/faqs/missouri/moattyfaq/A83MO.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Seven Core Competencies of the Osteopathic ProfessionFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... medical students. c. Routinely assess the skill and outcomes of residents in their performance of medical procedures. d. Develop ...
www.acoi.org/CoreComp.pdf



[PDF] HEALTH BUSINESS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... A health care institution owes a duty to ensure all reasonable care is taken
in the performance of medical treatment it undertakes to provide. ...
www.tcm.com.au/asset.asp?IDA=2292 - Similar pages

[PDF] # _0_0_3_1_2_5_7_9_3_9 _0_0_0_9_3_4_1_5 _1_9_1_1_2_1_2_3 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Except as otherwise provided by this Act or other Acts and subordinate statutes,
no one shall interfere in the performance of medical treatment techniques such ...
unpan1.un.org/intradoc/groups/ public/documents/APCITY/UNPAN009439.pdf


mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
implementation of


Explanation:
might fit

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follow up


Explanation:
Check that the IMP system is able to follow up/track medical-related operations / operations of a medical nature other than ...

You effectively dispense with "dispensation" by translating (what I take to be) the meaning rather than the words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2004-08-05 10:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"medical procedures\" would be better, as suggested by Colin.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142