KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

CR

English translation: report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CR
English translation:report
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

07:41 Aug 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: CR
Hospital information systems....

CR de renouvellement émis par le pharmacien
CR de la visite de pré admission (décision d'admission)
Jason Willis-Lee
report
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-06 07:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compte Rendu
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2report
Francis MARC
4 +1renewal notice issued by chemist OR pharmacist/pre-admission visit reportmckinnc
1clinical records
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
report


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-06 07:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compte Rendu

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: seems most likely
21 mins

agree  Robintech
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
clinical records


Explanation:
perhaps they are using the English abbreviation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-06 07:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or X-ray = cliché roentgen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-06 07:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on second though \"X-ray\" seems most likely here

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renewal notice issued by chemist OR pharmacist/pre-admission visit report


Explanation:
I'm with Francis. I believe this is an abreviation for compte rendu.

I would say "notice" works better than "report" in the first case however.

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
55 mins