KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

securisation

English translation: Protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:securisation
English translation:Protection

18:49 Dec 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Technical specification
French term or phrase: securisation
In a Cegetel specification relating to a Proxy Radius server. Section heading: Securisation. Protection? Security? Any suggestions? Securisation d'un réseau, for example.
Many thanks.
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
Protection
Explanation:
Nothing more nor less
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Many thanks. This seems to be fine in the context of the document I was translating.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Protectionzaphod
3 -1sécurisation
DocteurPC


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Protection


Explanation:
Nothing more nor less

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks. This seems to be fine in the context of the document I was translating.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Douard
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU: you're right
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sarah Walls
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  HRiley: definitely
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Richard Benham
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  David Goward
13 hrs
  -> Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sécurisation


Explanation:
also protection as suggested by somebody else


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Ceci ne fait pas très anglais.
2 hrs

disagree  David Goward: You're too kind, Richard!
11 hrs