KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

dont il a fait l’objet

English translation: it looks horribly as though the "il" refers to the client


16:44 Dec 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: dont il a fait l’objet
Un onglet « Marketing » sur la fiche client permet d’accéder aux opérations « Promo » dont il a fait l’objet.

Have found "bookmark" for "onglet", would appreciate clarification of the last part. Many thanks in advance...
Jason Willis-Lee
English translation:it looks horribly as though the "il" refers to the client
Explanation:
a bookmark on the customer record giving access to details of the promotional operations to which he has been "subjected"

In other words, the promotional operations conducted in relation to this client

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 16:54:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that have targeted the particular client
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6it looks horribly as though the "il" refers to the clientxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1to the promotion related to itJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2onglet here is tab, menu item etc NOT bookmark
cjohnstone
4 +1that the customer has been exposed toFinn Skovgaard
3 +1to access past promotional activityRHELLER
4In each client's file, the marketing tab gives access to the client's promotional activity.ninak
5 -2of which it formed the subjectxxxgitacsurya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
it looks horribly as though the "il" refers to the client


Explanation:
a bookmark on the customer record giving access to details of the promotional operations to which he has been "subjected"

In other words, the promotional operations conducted in relation to this client

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 16:54:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that have targeted the particular client

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  egunn: That's how I would see it too. The promotional operations which have (already) been aimed at him (the client/customer).
30 mins

agree  VRN
32 mins

agree  Finn Skovgaard: This seems to be the right interpretation, except that "onglet" would be "tab", not "bookmark".
41 mins

agree  Ian Burley
55 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: The marketing tab on the customer page (or even screen) gives access to promotional activity that has targeted that client (or customer).
8 hrs

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: Gosh
8 hrs
  -> thanks everyone - over "tab" that was stupid on my part - too busy focusing on the "real" issue. That'll teach me!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
onglet here is tab, menu item etc NOT bookmark


Explanation:
and "dont il a fait l'objet" is just enjoyed, benefited from, was granted...special offers used... anything to that effect
Book mark only applies... to books, they would be tabs or items on a website

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 17:40:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now dear Finn, as you seem to disagree with most of us, why do not you give us the right one!!! would be kind to get us out of our linguistic and understanding misery

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Finn Skovgaard: I agree with onglet=tab; not "is just enjoyed, benefited from, was granted...special offers used... anything to that effect" (we need an option "agree partially, disagree partically" on this site)
40 mins
  -> now dear Finn, as you seem to disagree with most of us, why do not you give us the right one!!! would be kind to get us out of our linguistic and understanding misery

agree  writeaway: :-) tab
57 mins

agree  roneill: onglet =tab
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dont il a fait l’objet
to access past promotional activity


Explanation:
marketing tab on the customer file to access past promotional activity

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Finn Skovgaard: ...activity that has been applied to/used for this client.
40 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
dont il a fait l’objet
of which it formed the subject


Explanation:
This is rather literal of course but makes sense

xxxgitacsurya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cjohnstone: no wsorry but this does not make much sense I fear
2 mins

disagree  Finn Skovgaard: No, it looks like we have a screen image with details for a particular client. Somewhere, there are tabs (like on a Windows options window), and one of them gives access to a list of marketing campaigns this client has been exposed to.
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that the customer has been exposed to


Explanation:
"a tab on the customer record (or "details screen" or similar, depending on surrounding text) gives access to details of the promotional operations that the customer has been exposed to (or "that have been applied to this customer" or "in use for this customer")"

Finn Skovgaard
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you are right..it is the customer..bad read on my part
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the promotion related to it


Explanation:
Un onglet « Marketing » sur la fiche client permet d’accéder aux opérations « Promo » dont il a fait l’objet.


A Marketing bookmark on the client sheet enables access to the promotion it is related to OR for.

literally: the promotion of which it was the purpose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-07 16:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means you can access the promotion through the marketing bookmark on the client sheet [page on web??].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-07 16:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dont il fait objet...refers to the onglet...

FINAL meaning: A Marketing bookmark on the client sheet enables access to the promotion [transactions] for which the bookmark was used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 1 min (2004-12-07 21:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrected meaning: A Marketing Tab on the client sheet enables access to promotions targeted at the client.




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Finn Skovgaard: It only seems to make sense if "il" refers to the client.
43 mins
  -> you are right

agree  cjohnstone
53 mins

agree  writeaway
55 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dont il a fait l’objet
In each client's file, the marketing tab gives access to the client's promotional activity.


Explanation:

It all will depend on what is meant by the "promo".. If it's something that the client contributed to, my translation should be correct.If it's something the client consumed, it would be something different

ninak
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese