KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

LDV

English translation: Laboratoire Départemental Vétérinaire


07:19 Dec 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: LDV
Computerised invitation management system for a large pharmaceutical firm...

La gestion des invitations permet la création et le suivi
- des manifestations
- des clients invités aux différentes manifestations

Ce processus fait intervenir trois acteurs :
- le délégué, la LDV et le client.

And later...

La LDV récupère la liste et imprime les courriers/étiquettes automatiquement.

Nom du délégué (champ obligatoire) :

ce champ n’est pas automatiquement rempli, au cas où la soirée soit créée par le siège (LDV, Marketing…)

Any idea what LDV is? Many thanks in advance for any help.
Jason
Jason Willis-Lee
English translation:Laboratoire Départemental Vétérinaire
Explanation:
Given that your other question concerns vets, chances are the V here is "vétérinaire", no?

THis one doesn't seem to fit though:

LDV : Laboratoire Départemental Vétérinaire ...
www.tech-quimper.fr/.../portail.nsf/0/ e4bc9920b48989e1c1256bcf00480ece/$FILE/_2ah2k6i2e9t84uj2541nfgchl_.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Best answer here though I remain to be convinced..thanks anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Laboratoire Départemental VétérinairexxxBourth
3 -2POSConnor


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
POS


Explanation:
could be Lieu de Vente - so Point of Sale.
I've seen this used before in the whacky world of abbreviations
BFN
GL
;-)

Connor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Goward: in this case it would be "le LDV". Apparently it's feminine. I agree with Sue's comment above.... which has now vanished :-(
9 mins

disagree  GILOU: idem, personne
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Laboratoire Départemental Vétérinaire


Explanation:
Given that your other question concerns vets, chances are the V here is "vétérinaire", no?

THis one doesn't seem to fit though:

LDV : Laboratoire Départemental Vétérinaire ...
www.tech-quimper.fr/.../portail.nsf/0/ e4bc9920b48989e1c1256bcf00480ece/$FILE/_2ah2k6i2e9t84uj2541nfgchl_.pdf

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Best answer here though I remain to be convinced..thanks anyway.