KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

sauvegards à chaud

English translation: hot backups


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sauvegards à chaud
English translation:hot backups
Entered by: Neil Rear

16:51 Feb 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: sauvegards à chaud
Part of an IT text (France)
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
hot backups
Explanation:

sauvegardEs

Storage Mountain: Inside an Oracle hot backup - [ Traduire cette page ]... put in backup mode. False! Inside a Hot Backup. What happens during a hot backup is widely misunderstood. Many people believe that ...
www.backupcentral.com/oracle-hot-backup.html - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires


Hot Backup in Oracle - [ Traduire cette page ]... Hot Backup in Oracle. Basic procedure for a hot backup. The following pseudo code(!) demonstrates how a hot backup is taken on Oracle. ...
www.adp-gmbh.ch/ora/admin/ backup_recovery/hot_backup.html - 8k - En cache - Pages similaires


Scenario: Hot-backup environment - [ Traduire cette page ]Scenario: Hot-backup environment. In this scenario, the ... JKLINT has a failure. A hot-backup application typically performs the following: ...
publib.boulder.ibm.com/iseries/v5r2/ ic2924/info/rzaki/rjournals/rzakihotbackup.htm

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks again! Great references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hot backups
Francis MARC
4hot back-upsCharlie Bavington
2real time backupConnor


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sauvegards à chaud
real time backup


Explanation:
just a guess

Connor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sauvegards à chaud
hot backups


Explanation:

sauvegardEs

Storage Mountain: Inside an Oracle hot backup - [ Traduire cette page ]... put in backup mode. False! Inside a Hot Backup. What happens during a hot backup is widely misunderstood. Many people believe that ...
www.backupcentral.com/oracle-hot-backup.html - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires


Hot Backup in Oracle - [ Traduire cette page ]... Hot Backup in Oracle. Basic procedure for a hot backup. The following pseudo code(!) demonstrates how a hot backup is taken on Oracle. ...
www.adp-gmbh.ch/ora/admin/ backup_recovery/hot_backup.html - 8k - En cache - Pages similaires


Scenario: Hot-backup environment - [ Traduire cette page ]Scenario: Hot-backup environment. In this scenario, the ... JKLINT has a failure. A hot-backup application typically performs the following: ...
publib.boulder.ibm.com/iseries/v5r2/ ic2924/info/rzaki/rjournals/rzakihotbackup.htm



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thanks again! Great references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Just what I was going to say!
1 min

agree  GILOU: 100%
8 mins

agree  Michel A.
15 mins

agree  Finn Skovgaard: 'ot backup - just my words
37 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sauvegards à chaud
hot back-ups


Explanation:
as often happens, the French is a literal translation - google "hot back(-)up" and you'll see!

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304