KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

poste isolé

English translation: single terminal/workstation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poste isolé
English translation:single terminal/workstation
Entered by: Neil Rear

18:38 Feb 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: poste isolé
"Le Prestataire s’engage à mettre en œuvre les moyens nécessaire pour autoriser l’accès à ses services à un « poste isolé » (un utilisateur équipé d’un modem) ainsi qu’à des « groupes de travail » (réseau d’entreprise relié via un routeur)." - French text.
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
single terminal/workstation
Explanation:
as opposed to a terminal which is part of a network
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Rita!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3single terminal/workstationRHELLER
3isolated workstationFinn Skovgaard
3isolated pulpit
LILIANA HUTANU


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poste isolé
isolated pulpit


Explanation:
-

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: pulpit is mostly used in religious situations
13 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poste isolé
isolated workstation


Explanation:
poste - poste de travail - workstation

Finn Skovgaard
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poste isolé
single terminal/workstation


Explanation:
as opposed to a terminal which is part of a network

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you Rita!