KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

client léger total

English translation: fully/totally thin client


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:client léger total
English translation:fully/totally thin client
Entered by: Neil Rear

18:39 Feb 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: client léger total
"La solution technique proposée par la Prestataire doit être basée sur un « client léger total », c’est à dire qu’aucun logiciel ne doit devoir être installé sur le poste de l’utilisateur final pour que cet utilisateur puisse utiliser les services de la plate-forme." - French text.
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
fully/totally thin client
Explanation:
client léger = thin client (Microsoft)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-02-14 19:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Active Client is easy-to-deploy, requiring minimal integration and can provide immediate cost savings. Fully thin-client based, no installation or management of special software on user desktops is needed. Common tasks can be performed more rapidly and effectively with drop-downs, menus, and navigation which provides options to support novice, casual and \"power\" users.

http://www.emseries.geac.com/page/AAforEMS_EMS.html
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Great reference and answer, Thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fully/totally thin client
JCEC
3completely basic/simple clientFinn Skovgaard


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
client léger total
completely basic/simple client


Explanation:
I suppose we're not talking about the oil company TOTAL...

Finn Skovgaard
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
client léger total
fully/totally thin client


Explanation:
client léger = thin client (Microsoft)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-02-14 19:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Active Client is easy-to-deploy, requiring minimal integration and can provide immediate cost savings. Fully thin-client based, no installation or management of special software on user desktops is needed. Common tasks can be performed more rapidly and effectively with drop-downs, menus, and navigation which provides options to support novice, casual and \"power\" users.

http://www.emseries.geac.com/page/AAforEMS_EMS.html

JCEC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Great reference and answer, Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui thin client
3 mins
  -> Merci