KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

sous peine de voir

English translation: or risk having maintenance tasks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous peine de voir
English translation:or risk having maintenance tasks
Entered by: Paula Price

20:22 Feb 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: sous peine de voir
La complexité croissante des applications a rendu plus aiguë la nécessaire maîtrise qualitative des développements sous peine de voir les tâches de maintenance croître de manière excessive avec à la clef une dérive des coûts, voir un échec du projet.
Paula Price
or risk having maintenance tasks
Explanation:
increase excessively

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2005-02-14 23:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
risk seeing an (enormous) increase in maintenance tasks
or risk a (very large/an inordinate) increase in maintenance tasks
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3or risk having maintenance tasksRHELLER
4 +2at the expense of
Parrot
4resulting in....Connor
2 +2failing which
Peter Freckleton
4 -1orFinn Skovgaard


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at the expense of


Explanation:
excessive increase in maintenance tasks or something to that effect. One way out.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
41 mins

agree  kobay
12 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resulting in....


Explanation:
resulting in...with the ultimate consequence of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-02-14 21:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which may result in... with...

Connor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
or risk having maintenance tasks


Explanation:
increase excessively

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2005-02-14 23:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
risk seeing an (enormous) increase in maintenance tasks
or risk a (very large/an inordinate) increase in maintenance tasks

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: "or" avec quelque chose qui suit et précise, en effet! :-) // Yes Rita, that's it, your rewording is perfect after Charlie's suggestion - teamwork works wonders! :-) & YOU correctly interpreted and transcribed the meaning
16 mins
  -> merci Dominique :-)

agree  Michel A.
19 mins
  -> merci Michel :-)

agree  Charlie Bavington: If I may, I think "risk *having*..." is a bit informal. But I like the idea. What about sticking with the French - "or risk seeing" ? Just a feeling I have...
2 hrs
  -> as you wish, dear :-) but then I would rephrase it to read "risk seeing an increase in maintenance tasks"- does not sound informal to my U.S. ears :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
failing which


Explanation:
Another version, followed by [tasks] will...

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: oui, ça fonctionnerait bien aussi
21 mins
  -> merci

agree  David Goward: My preference.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
or


Explanation:
or maintenance tasks will increase...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-02-14 21:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comment to df49f: Dans le monde anglophone, on comprend que les conséquences décrites sont négatives sans qu\'il soit nécessaire de le dire encore avec des mots comme \"sous peine de\". L\'un des caractéristiques de la langue française est les nombreuses redondances qui n\'ajoutent rien de factuel au texte. Voilà encore pourquoi un texte français est très souvent plus long qu\'un texte anglais ou scandinave. C\'est un peu comme le suremballage...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 33 mins (2005-02-15 00:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins-Robert translates the example \"défense d\'afficher sous peine d\'amende\" to \"billposters will be fined\", leaving the meaning of \"sous peine de\" as simply \"will be\". Next example: \"défense d\'entrer sous peine de poursuites\" -> \"trespassers will be prosecuted\". There is no emphasis of negative impact in \"will be\". You will notice that \"will\" is already mentioned in my suggestion. Will CB be writing to Collins-Robert tomorrow to complain that they are not striving for an ideal dictionary, df49f that they don\'t understand French subtleties, or will writeaway complain that they employ non-native personnel to put such personal interpretations with own ideas added into their dictionary? Now, I have provided references to support a short and neutral translation of \"sous peine de\". I\'m not saying that other translations are not possible, but the discussion would be much shorter without personal attacks - and more boring, perhaps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 54 mins (2005-02-15 13:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sous peine de voir ce débat prolongé, voici encore une explication du Pro/Gram \"Nouveau dictionnaire des difficultés du français\" : \"Défense sous peine de mort (si on ne veut pas s\'exposer à la mort)\". Une version anglaise de \"Si on ne veut pas s\'exposer\" est donc une autre proposition - en effet pas très différent de \"or risk\", même si \"s\'exposer à\" exprime l\'aspect négatif plus subtilement que \"risk\".

Finn Skovgaard
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Vreeburg: less IS more!!
3 mins
  -> Thanx. It's not for nothing that a text in French generally takes up more space and words. :-)

disagree  xxxdf49f: less is NOT more in this case sous peine de perdre le sens de l'expression française// re. note added: as a French native, I understand perfectly the French subtleties, as for English maybe we should let real English natives be the judge of that one! :-)
19 mins
  -> By all means, let's hear what a Briton has to say (I'm not even a false English native :-), but there's nothing subtle in "sous peine de", which just points out that what follows will be bad, even though that is self-explanatory.

disagree  Charlie Bavington: This might do for one of those cut-price translations you tout on your profile page, but we tend to strive here for ideal answers. Yes, French can be wordy, but the writer here clearly WANTS to emphasis the negative impact, the English should too.
2 hrs
  -> I'm sure df49f can comment as a native Frenchman, but "sous peine de" is one of those standard expressions that are used all over the place, so I sincerely doubt that the writer meant any emphasis on negative impact. Try a Google search.

neutral  writeaway: imho, you are playing with fire by going between 2 foreign languages and putting your own interpretation on it instead of just translating what is there. literary criticism/analysis is another field./not such a personal interpretation with own ideas added
3 hrs
  -> I thought it was the result that counted; not my native language. Rita (native language English) suggested something very similar 28 mins after me. If xlation could be done without interpretation, then all of us could be replaced by computers.