KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

La livraison d’une application entraîne d’autant plus de cycles de maintenance q

English translation: the less the right procedures have been conducted, the more the


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La livraison d’une application entraîne d’autant plus de cycles de maintenance q
English translation:the less the right procedures have been conducted, the more the
Entered by: Paula Price

15:02 Feb 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: La livraison d’une application entraîne d’autant plus de cycles de maintenance q
Compter sur les phases ultérieures de qualification technique, tests utilisateurs ou de recette fonctionnelle pour pallier les manquements de la phase de développement relève d’un mauvais calcul, même si l’on sait que les impératifs d’ordre financiers, contractuels ou marketing amènent souvent à sacrifier la démarche qualité sur l’autel du respect des délais. La livraison d’une application entraîne d’autant plus de cycles de maintenance qu’elle est insuffisamment qualifiée
Paula Price
the less the right procedures have been conducted, the more the
Explanation:
application will require maintenance on delivery

the greater the number of maintenance cycles
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the less the right procedures have been conducted, the more thexxxCMJ_Trans
3the less well tested an application is....Charlie Bavington


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the less the right procedures have been conducted, the more the


Explanation:
application will require maintenance on delivery

the greater the number of maintenance cycles

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
La livraison d’une application entraîne d’autant plus de cycles de maintenance q
the less well tested an application is....


Explanation:
...the more (post-implementation) maintenance (cycles) will be required.

I've added the post-implementation myself, to clarify it for you. Personally, I'm not sure that "cycles" really adds much to the meaning, but I've left it anyway.

Basically, with any IT application, the earlier in the project lifecycle you do tests, the quicker and cheaper it is, ultimately.
As the text says, leaving it to the technical approval, user testing or functional acceptance test stages is a false economy (I paraphrase) even if it does mean you keep to the timescales. The later you spot a problem, the more time and effort it takes to fix it (maintenance)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-15 15:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, post-implementation keeps the reference to delivery, at least by implication if not by using the actual word, so it\'s worth keeping.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304