KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

rétablissement palliatif

English translation: provisional restoration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rétablissement palliatif
English translation:provisional restoration
Entered by: Kelvin Wu

17:27 Feb 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: rétablissement palliatif
Is this a minimum service? Contract for operational maintenance of a signalling network.

"a. Retard d’intervention pour le rétablissement palliatif du service

Pour chaque retard de correction d’Anomalie, imputable au Fournisseur, par rapport aux délais qu’il est tenu de respecter, XXX appliquera à ce dernier une pénalité calculée comme suit en fonction de la gravité du problème.

Anomalie critique :

3 000 Euro HT par heure de retard après le délai de rétablissement palliatif prévu pour ce type d’anomalie."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
provisional restoration
Explanation:
"palliatif" might mean provisional, immediate, expedient, or rapid; you might just leave it out and perhaps the context will make the stopgap nature of the measure clear; I agree with Dusty, by the way, that the text is referring to a workaround/temporary measure, although "temporary" sounds like it is too strong a term to use.

Below is a link to a piece of Hungarian law (written in English) that might be a good source of terms. Here is an excerpt that may be of use to you:
Service providers shall be liable for any loss in value in the subscribers' property due to late or insufficient fulfillment of the subscriber contract concluded for services delivered on a public telecommunication network.
Selected response from:

Kelvin Wu
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3provisional restoration
Kelvin Wu
1 +2See comment below... [Not for grading!]
Tony M


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rétablissement palliatif
See comment below... [Not for grading!]


Explanation:
I don't have any special knowledge here, but I just wanted to comment that i woulnd't myself have read it as 'minimu service' but rather, a 'workaround' --- something to get them going, keep things running temporarily, a sort of 'jury-rig', until a permanent repair can be carried out.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: a sort of stopgap measure?
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Dylan! Yes, I guess that would be another way of saying it too

agree  Kelvin Wu
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kelvin!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rétablissement palliatif
provisional restoration


Explanation:
"palliatif" might mean provisional, immediate, expedient, or rapid; you might just leave it out and perhaps the context will make the stopgap nature of the measure clear; I agree with Dusty, by the way, that the text is referring to a workaround/temporary measure, although "temporary" sounds like it is too strong a term to use.

Below is a link to a piece of Hungarian law (written in English) that might be a good source of terms. Here is an excerpt that may be of use to you:
Service providers shall be liable for any loss in value in the subscribers' property due to late or insufficient fulfillment of the subscriber contract concluded for services delivered on a public telecommunication network.


    Reference: http://www.ijnet.org/FE_Article/MediaLaw.asp?UILang=1&CID=25...
Kelvin Wu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed.