KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

tableaux de bord

English translation: performance indicators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tableaux de bord
English translation:performance indicators
Entered by: Paula Price

11:56 Feb 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: tableaux de bord
Lorsque nous nous sommes intéressés à une solution de pilotage de notre sous-traitance et de contrôle de la qualité de notre parc applicatif, les tableaux de bord de XXXX n’étaient pas encore finalisés. Toute l’information était dans le référentiel XXXX, les livrables XXXX étaient trop techniques et l’exploitation des résultats était trop compliquée pour des non experts.
Paula Price
performance indicators
Explanation:
Often used in business; this could fit your context.
Selected response from:

Amy Grieve
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4performance indicatorsAmy Grieve
5Dashboard
Steve Sutcliffe
4management chartxxxMurielP
3scorecardsSteve Melling


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management chart


Explanation:
-

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
performance indicators


Explanation:
Often used in business; this could fit your context.

Amy Grieve
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNathalieVVT
0 min

agree  Charlie Bavington: It most assuredly would. Often, indeed, called key performance indicators (KPI) seemingly irrespective of how truly 'key' they actually are... :-)
3 mins

agree  eileengreen
46 mins

agree  David Goward: A recent topic too, if I recall.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scorecards


Explanation:
Think this has been put on here before; it's reasonably widely used although I don't have any examples readily available.

Steve Melling
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

2690 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dashboard


Explanation:
In information technology, a dashboard is a user interface that, somewhat resembling a car dashboard, organizes and presents data in a way that is easy to read. They can be built to aggregate data from a combination of sources (databases)


    Reference: http://www.dundas.com/dashboard/online-examples/
Steve Sutcliffe
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English