KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

Parmi les dizaines

English translation: From the dozens...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Parmi les dizaines
English translation:From the dozens...
Entered by: Paula Price

21:33 Feb 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: Parmi les dizaines
Parmi les dizaines, voir les centaines d’indicateurs disponibles, nous avons choisi de suivre un nombre très limité d’indicateurs, moins d’une demi-douzaine, pour piloter le Système d’Informations.
Paula Price
From the dozens...
Explanation:
or rather hundreds of indicators available, we have chosen...
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6From the dozens...Dr Sue Levy
5 +1Among dozens, ...
N.M. Eklund
4 +1among the tens, if not hundreds availablexxxCMJ_Trans
3Given tens, if not hundreds, of available...xxxRebekah Wils


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Given tens, if not hundreds, of available...


Explanation:
...

xxxRebekah Wils
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Among dozens, ...


Explanation:
even hundreds

N.M. Eklund
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: the dozens, if not hundreds of
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
From the dozens...


Explanation:
or rather hundreds of indicators available, we have chosen...

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I think in this non-specific use, the translation to 'dozens' sits most comfortably in English
26 mins
  -> thanks Dusty :-)

agree  tatyana000
59 mins
  -> thanks Tanya :-)

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Charlie Bavington: especially, with the use of half a dozen that follows
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  roneill
4 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Sarah Walls
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
among the tens, if not hundreds available


Explanation:
I would stick to TENS here, especially since half-dozen comes afterwards. As a rule, I use "dozens" for "dizaines" but in the case I think it is fine as it is! The French mix tens and dozens and I see no reasons for doing otherwise in English.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaila Kamath
23 hrs