KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

les forces vives de la nation

English translation: the country's working/economically active population


07:02 May 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
French term or phrase: les forces vives de la nation
La baisse de l'impot sur le revenu va reprendre des l'annee prochaine, a assure Jacques Chirac, lors de ses voeux de nouvelle annee aux forces vives de la nation
goiran
English translation:the country's working/economically active population
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-05-20 07:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

« Il serait temps, écrit le Maire dans ses vœux, que les ***forces vives*** de Saint-Pierre et Miquelon puissent ***travailler*** sereinement, dans l’intérêt général, car des dossiers importants demandent l’adhésion de tous, sans arrière pensée de profit personnel. »

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:-ghcDr3MF-kJ:www.mathurin...

I\'m tempted to say \"human capital\", but perhaps that\'s going a but too far.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-05-20 07:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a bit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-05-20 07:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

83k hits on Google for \"economically active population\", 406k for \"working population\".
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6the country's working/economically active population
Conor McAuley
4 +3active civil society
Don Green
4les force vives de la nationd
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
3vital forces of the nation
David Hunter


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
active civil society


Explanation:
That part of the population of the country that makes the country tick, its dynamic forces.
A suggestion.

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: yes exactly
10 mins

agree  Bruce Berger: yes, even more so than the concept of "economically active" which might be interpreted as somewhat exclusionary, given that it's referring to Chirac's new year's message.
1 hr

agree  GerardP: the persons Chirac was addressing were representatives of the active civil population
1 hr

neutral  Aisha Maniar: "civil society" makes me think of NGOs and NFP organisations; while I'm not familiar with the speech, I don't think he was referring to "civil society"
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the country's working/economically active population


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-05-20 07:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

« Il serait temps, écrit le Maire dans ses vœux, que les ***forces vives*** de Saint-Pierre et Miquelon puissent ***travailler*** sereinement, dans l’intérêt général, car des dossiers importants demandent l’adhésion de tous, sans arrière pensée de profit personnel. »

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:-ghcDr3MF-kJ:www.mathurin...

I\'m tempted to say \"human capital\", but perhaps that\'s going a but too far.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-05-20 07:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a bit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-05-20 07:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

83k hits on Google for \"economically active population\", 406k for \"working population\".

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: since it actually means the life blood, this comes close, fits the context and sound like something one would actually hear in native English
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot writeaway

agree  Aisha Maniar: both your suggestions sound fine to me :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks again Aisha

agree  suezen
1 hr
  -> Thanks again

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Catherine Christaki
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Charlie Bavington: If you're translating this speech for Tony Blair to nick the best bits from, then don't forget to mention "hard-working families" somewhere.....:-)
15 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les force vives de la nationd


Explanation:
In this jornalistic context, the taget term means that " the living forces of the nation"
Thanks.
Hamid

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vital forces of the nation


Explanation:
If you want to keep the overblown literary theme!

David Hunter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish