KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

pénétration d'Internet

English translation: make its way


16:17 Aug 8, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism / Internet
French term or phrase: pénétration d'Internet
"La pénétration d'Internet dans les foyers continue d'augmenter."

This is the opening line of a short text about online shopping/e-business. I know what it means ;-) but as it's the first sentence I'd love something "snappy". So far I have "More and more households are connected to the Internet" which doesn't really incite me to keep reading. Anyone creative out there who's not on holiday?
Many thanks!
Sandra Petch
English translation:make its way
Explanation:
I would go with something like this:

The Internet continues to make its way into more homes/households..

Selected response from:

xxxlucasm
Grading comment
This has the creative touch I was looking for. Thank you also mediamatrix for "take-up", a term I'd completely forgotten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Home use of the Internet keeps skyrocketing / continues to expand
Ineke Hardy
4Internet take-up
Robin Levey
4the number of households with internet access continues to increaseRHELLER
3home broadband use continues its relentless growth/ continues to grow/is on the up and up
suezen
3private Internet access is increasing steadily
Fiorsam
3make its wayxxxlucasm


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internet take-up


Explanation:
Home Internet take-up still rising.

'take-up' is often used as a popular (i,.e. general public) substitute for penetration which has a specific meaning known only to the specialists.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make its way


Explanation:
I would go with something like this:

The Internet continues to make its way into more homes/households..



xxxlucasm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
This has the creative touch I was looking for. Thank you also mediamatrix for "take-up", a term I'd completely forgotten.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the number of households with internet access continues to increase


Explanation:

the number of households with internet access continues to increase

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Home use of the Internet keeps skyrocketing / continues to expand


Explanation:
An idea

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
private Internet access is increasing steadily


Explanation:
An alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-08 22:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: ... is on the rise.

Fiorsam
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
home broadband use continues its relentless growth/ continues to grow/is on the up and up


Explanation:
broadband is more common than internet nowadays
broadband use continues to grow rapidly – over four in 10 adults use broadband at home. In research among 2003 US adults surveyed by telephone ...
www.harrisinteractive.com/harris_poll/index.asp?PID=492 - 37k
Digital Television and Broadband continue to grow, shows Ofcom research ... To use broadband over a standard telephone line the user needs to replace ...
www.e-mpowerment.org/pages/broadband.htm - 27k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-08-09 06:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just heard on the radio ... home Internet use is hugely buoyant
and home broadband use is increasingly active

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-08-09 11:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry ... don't like insisting too much but just heard another!
home Internet use continues to make inroads

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8