KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

reportage applicatif

English translation: "how-to" articles


13:43 Sep 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Journalism / PR agency services
French term or phrase: reportage applicatif
From a contract describing the services that a PR agency will provide (see the 2nd bullet):

- Rédaction des communiqués de presse (collecte de l’information, écriture et mise en forme) et transmission de l’information aux différents organes de presse.

- Organisation de reportages applicatifs avec les journalistes les plus appropriés aux cas présentés : 2/an.

I can't seem to come up with a good way to render the "applicatif" concept... any suggestions? Thank you!
Sylvia Smith
English translation:"how-to" articles
Explanation:
Articles in the press explaining why and how to use the products of the company represented by the PR people?
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you mediamatrix and mpcassell! I had seen the website example for "case study", but wasn't sure it was appropriate for this case. How-to article is a good suggestion... but I ended up asking the client. Haven't yet heard back. In the meanwhile , thanks again for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3case study
Martin Cassell
2"how-to" articles
Robin Levey


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"how-to" articles


Explanation:
Articles in the press explaining why and how to use the products of the company represented by the PR people?

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you mediamatrix and mpcassell! I had seen the website example for "case study", but wasn't sure it was appropriate for this case. How-to article is a good suggestion... but I ended up asking the client. Haven't yet heard back. In the meanwhile , thanks again for your help.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
case study


Explanation:
case study may perhaps be the nearest concept, if the field is fairly technical. perhaps you might ask the originators for examples in order to clarify.

attached is an example of the source term in use, in a context which would seem a candidate for the term "case study".


    Reference: http://www.europsup.com/French/communique_cit.pdf#search=%22...
Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English