KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

gérer pour l'éternité

English translation: different interpretations.....


11:15 Nov 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / business article
French term or phrase: gérer pour l'éternité
Quoting the CEO of a company founded 100 years ago:
"X est une entreprise que l'on doit gérer pour l'éternité"

"Manage", I feel, is not elegant enough. My rough draft is "X is a company that must be steered with an eye to eternity."

All other suggestions most welcome.
Thank you.
Sandra Petch
English translation:different interpretations.....
Explanation:
A lot depends on the message underlying the words. I presume he is saying that this company has already been around for a hundred years and, if run/managed properly should survive for ever/eternity. What does he say next?

With proper management our company should last for ever

Our company must be run to last for ever

Our company should be run to survive the test of time

It should be made to last for ever

Our target should be to last into eternity

Perhaps what he says before and after (if anything) would help?

our company should be managed as though it will last for ever


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-11-01 11:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then: Company XXX can look back over 100 years of existence and for its CEO YYY it can look forward to lasting for ever

and it is our tasks as its managers to make sure it lasts for ever

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-01 12:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

our TASK (singular)
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
In the end I stayed close to my original idea with "X must be run with an eye to eternity." Although I did like "posterity" which Sarah suggested, I feel "éternité must have been used in French for a reason. I also used CMJ's "look back on" for the first part of the sentence, hence I believe she most deserves the points!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5different interpretations.....xxxCMJ_Trans
3X is a company expected to be around foreverMatthewLaSon
3run for posteritySarah Walls
3more ideasCharlie Bavington


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
more ideas


Explanation:
As CMJ says, the options are endless :-)
May I bung "perpetuity" into the mix as an alternative to "eternity"?
I sometimes find "needs to" can fit quite well to indicate "devoir"

I also wonder whether you could switch it around, along lines of:
Perpetuity needs to be/should be/must be/ the goal when running company X.
This does perhaps shift the emphasis too much.
X is a company that needs to be run with a view to perpetuity?
Something like that, perhaps...

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
different interpretations.....


Explanation:
A lot depends on the message underlying the words. I presume he is saying that this company has already been around for a hundred years and, if run/managed properly should survive for ever/eternity. What does he say next?

With proper management our company should last for ever

Our company must be run to last for ever

Our company should be run to survive the test of time

It should be made to last for ever

Our target should be to last into eternity

Perhaps what he says before and after (if anything) would help?

our company should be managed as though it will last for ever


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-11-01 11:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then: Company XXX can look back over 100 years of existence and for its CEO YYY it can look forward to lasting for ever

and it is our tasks as its managers to make sure it lasts for ever

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-01 12:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

our TASK (singular)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
In the end I stayed close to my original idea with "X must be run with an eye to eternity." Although I did like "posterity" which Sarah suggested, I feel "éternité must have been used in French for a reason. I also used CMJ's "look back on" for the first part of the sentence, hence I believe she most deserves the points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: for the next 100 years
45 mins
  -> yeah- that's what I would say but he is thinking big : he wants eternity

agree  Karen Tucker: I like "should be run to survive the test of time" - elegant and natural sounding
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/.." survive the test of time"
3 hrs

agree  IanDhu: In the CEO's view, this company "should be managed with an eye to sustainability"/ "with sustainability as its aim"
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
run for posterity


Explanation:
Just a thought, Sandra, that immediately came to mind. It's not quite the same, but it seems to me what he's getting at. The possibilities are indeed endless!

Sarah Walls
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
X is a company expected to be around forever


Explanation:
Hello,

que l'on doit gérer pour l'éternité = that one is expected to manage forever

"devoir" means more on the lines of "is expected to", not "must."

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12