KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

enquêtes de fond intemporelles

English translation: timeless feature stories


17:05 Mar 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
French term or phrase: enquêtes de fond intemporelles
Des enquêtes de fond intemporelles qui ont demandé le plus souvent des semaines, voire des mois de travail,...
mckinnc
English translation:timeless feature stories
Explanation:
Intemporelles here means the reports are not related to current events.
Other possibilities: timeless reports.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 19:26:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colin, timeless fits in because the features are about not news-related subjects, like this one in today\'s New York Times about how a growing Chinese middle class is changing life in Toronto (http://www.nytimes.com/2002/03/21/international/americas/21T... There\'s no \"news\" handle, but these kind of stories take a long time to research. They are timeless, because you could run them today, or six months, or a year from now (which counts as timeless in a news context).
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1timeless feature stories
VBaby
4 +1Ongoing in-depth news story
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4on-going in depth news coverage
R. A. Stegemann
4timely features
Steven Geller
4timeless in-depth studies
Steven Geller
4time-independent hearing on the meritsxxxdepgrl
4in-depth surveys with no time limitsJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-depth surveys with no time limits


Explanation:
that sounds right to me

:)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 22:14:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if this is the FT, they do surveys

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
timeless feature stories


Explanation:
Intemporelles here means the reports are not related to current events.
Other possibilities: timeless reports.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 19:26:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colin, timeless fits in because the features are about not news-related subjects, like this one in today\'s New York Times about how a growing Chinese middle class is changing life in Toronto (http://www.nytimes.com/2002/03/21/international/americas/21T... There\'s no \"news\" handle, but these kind of stories take a long time to research. They are timeless, because you could run them today, or six months, or a year from now (which counts as timeless in a news context).


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&oe=ISO-8859...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22timeless+reports%22&btnG=G...
VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
25 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time-independent hearing on the merits


Explanation:
TERMIUM

xxxdepgrl

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timeless in-depth studies


Explanation:
In the context of your artist.

Artists do "studies"

Steven Geller

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ongoing in-depth news story


Explanation:
Based on you additional comments, can this be of any help Colin?

GL

Lise

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, quite nice.
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-going in depth news coverage


Explanation:
The notion of "intemporel" translates well here as on-going. Points of interest that do not fade over time.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timely features


Explanation:
Enquêtes de fond means "features", as in this example...

[PDF] Construction d'un réseau International de journalistes
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... jetant les bases d'un « post-new journalism » retrouvant la noblesse du métier ... vendra)
des articles inédits, des enquêtes de fond (« features »), et des ...
www.alliance21.org/fr/colleges/journalists/docs/Bangalore_n...

I think they mean "timely features"

Steven Geller