KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

plastique parfaite

English translation: perfectly sculpted


14:57 Feb 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
French term or phrase: plastique parfaite
Greetings,

Here's the context:

Une action qui décoiffe, une héroïne sexy à la plastique parfaite et un scénario hollywoodien... Rogue Ops ne pourra que vous surprendre tant sa réalisation est exceptionnelle et son gameplay prenant. On vous aura prévenu, le mélange d'action, d'infiltration et de séduction est explosif...

Please see:
http://www.pixmania.com/jeux-video-rogue-ops/frfr147441_jvar...

Many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:perfectly sculpted
Explanation:
To keep the "arts plastiques" image.

VICTORIA BECKHAM is showing zero tolerance for ultra-thin models — and has ... as a “voluptuous goddess” who has “a perfectly sculpted body with the curves ...
www.thesun.co.uk/article/0,,4-2007050133,00.html

that builds his picture perfect cover model body. Christian shows you the very exercises he uses to develop his perfectly sculpted chest and biceps. ...
www.kleptomaniac.com/product/?prod_id=20336

Gisele Bundchen is a Brazilian model who burst onto the fashion scene in 1999. ... Brazil with a perfectly sculpted body, making her a heavenly creature. ...
www.askmen.com/women/models/15b_gisele_bundchen.html

Fitness Cover Model Rusty Joiner Shares His Own Personal Workout! Complete with all American good looks ... Great close-ups of his perfectly sculpted body! ...
www.iconmen.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=product.display&Produc...
Rusty joiner? Can't have been using it much then, poor man.

Usually if he got to work on the models, he did light retouches of body make-up, ... But he was about to have his hands on Dallas’s perfectly sculpted body, ...
matthewhaldemantime.com/1/dallas.html

There seems to be an ongoing debate over whether it is a woman's body or face that men ... women need to have perfectly sculpted thighs and a flat stomach? ...
www.askmen.com/dating/curtsmith_60/77_dating_advice.html

From a chip off the old block.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
marvellous! many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9with a perfect bodyFrench Foodie
4 +3perfectly sculptedxxxBourth
4 +3with a great bod(y)xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1with perfect proportions
Emma Paulay
4perfect bone structure
jonno
3mannequin-like perfectionMatthewLaSon
3stunning looks
Andreas THEODOROU
3perfect forms
Francis MARC
2perfect plasticine sexiness
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
perfect plasticine sexiness


Explanation:
to coin a phrase

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jonno: I find plasticine quite sexy too
11 mins

neutral  Andreas THEODOROU: Go on then, a neutral for the comedic value - seriously though, Morph was never a turn-on for me ;-)
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perfect forms


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
with a perfect body


Explanation:
This is basically what they're saying, and from, the picture in the link you provided, I'd say this heroine is pretty fit, to put it mildy...

I'm sure there are more colourful ways of putting it :-)



French Foodie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  infact: the plastic in the source text refers to plastic surgery. The body is so perfect only plastic surgery could have achieved it... but we all know that's not true, right? We don't need plastic surgery to be beautiful, right???????? ;-)
8 mins
  -> it's not about plastic surgery, but plastique as in "beaute des formes du corps, avoir une belle plastique" cf Petit Robert

agree  xxxBourth: Not just body. Also, it's plastic as in "arts plastiques", nothing to do with plastic surgery.
21 mins
  -> who mentioned plastic surgery?

agree  Thais Maria Lips: Could it refer to both? Isn't plastic surgery one of the "arts plastiques"? :-)
33 mins
  -> I don't think it is about plastic surgery :-)

agree  mill2: how about perfect plastic body?
56 mins
  -> thanks Millay, the body isn't plastic at all though, plastique simply means it is well shaped, see Petit Robert and my reply to Cynthia

agree  tatyana000: with the original "perfect body". The French "plastique" has nothing to do with plastic
1 hr
  -> thanks tatyana000!

agree  katsy: agree with Mara, Bourth and all rejecters of the plastic surgery idea...
1 hr
  -> thanks katsy

agree  blavatsky: nothing to do with plastic surgery
4 hrs
  -> thanks blavatsky

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
8 hrs
  -> thanks Andy

neutral  jonno: Important not to sound like a men's magazine in video game blurbs. The alliteration needs something cheekier, more "décalé" as you say. While it simply means "fit", I think there is a better translation for the context.
20 hrs
  -> Fair enough. I've simply explained what "plastique parfait" means and have already mentioned that there are surely other more colourful, or "décalé" ways of putting it.

agree  gad
1 day10 hrs
  -> thanks gad

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with a great bod(y)


Explanation:
a sexy heroine with a body to die for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-12 15:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WITH CURVES IN ALL THE RIGHT PLACES

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie
54 mins

agree  jonno: "a body to die for" is good, particularly if it's a shoot'em up.
21 hrs

agree  gad: "a body to die for" sounds good
1 day10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perfect bone structure


Explanation:
IMHO

jonno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perfectly sculpted


Explanation:
To keep the "arts plastiques" image.

VICTORIA BECKHAM is showing zero tolerance for ultra-thin models — and has ... as a “voluptuous goddess” who has “a perfectly sculpted body with the curves ...
www.thesun.co.uk/article/0,,4-2007050133,00.html

that builds his picture perfect cover model body. Christian shows you the very exercises he uses to develop his perfectly sculpted chest and biceps. ...
www.kleptomaniac.com/product/?prod_id=20336

Gisele Bundchen is a Brazilian model who burst onto the fashion scene in 1999. ... Brazil with a perfectly sculpted body, making her a heavenly creature. ...
www.askmen.com/women/models/15b_gisele_bundchen.html

Fitness Cover Model Rusty Joiner Shares His Own Personal Workout! Complete with all American good looks ... Great close-ups of his perfectly sculpted body! ...
www.iconmen.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=product.display&Produc...
Rusty joiner? Can't have been using it much then, poor man.

Usually if he got to work on the models, he did light retouches of body make-up, ... But he was about to have his hands on Dallas’s perfectly sculpted body, ...
matthewhaldemantime.com/1/dallas.html

There seems to be an ongoing debate over whether it is a woman's body or face that men ... women need to have perfectly sculpted thighs and a flat stomach? ...
www.askmen.com/dating/curtsmith_60/77_dating_advice.html

From a chip off the old block.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
marvellous! many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: plastique in French is really only "body" - she has a neat shape on her
8 mins

agree  French Foodie: agree with CMJ but plastique as in "beaute des formes du corps, avoir une belle plastique" cf Petit Robert. It's used a lot in this way in the beauty product and cosmetics texts I translate. But agree that sculpted works well in this context.
31 mins

agree  xxxJon O
1 hr

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
8 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with perfect proportions


Explanation:
I always thought the "plastique" somehow referred to a "mould" of a perfect body.

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jonno: with perfectly sculpted proportions
20 hrs
  -> Thanks! - and thanks to Andy I see I was right about the mould!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stunning looks


Explanation:
-

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Native speaker of: English

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mannequin-like perfection


Explanation:
Hello,

I think we are dealing with the concept of "plastic perfection."

I'd translate this as: "mannequin-like perfection."

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/Beauty-Myth-Images-Against-Women/dp/cu...
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12