KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

la grande messe

English translation: mecca [for the industry]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la grande messe
English translation:mecca [for the industry]
Entered by: Ian Davies

10:07 Apr 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
French term or phrase: la grande messe
Describing an important trade fair with over 2,000 exhibitors

"La grande messe de l'industrie, il s'agit du premier rendez-vous du genre."

A bit like the 8pm news on TF1 ;-)

Please note that if this is again labelled "a quote from Don Juan" it's not my fault. I keep deleting that field and it keeps popping up!
Many thanks!
Sandra Petch
mecca [for the industry]
Explanation:
This keeps a similar kind of idiom...
Selected response from:

Ian Davies
Australia
Grading comment
I think this is perfect. Thanks a million Ian, and thanks everyone for so many different ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7the leading professional get-together/trade fair/event
suezen
4 +5mecca [for the industry]
Ian Davies
5The world's leading (name of industry) show /fair
Patrick and Carol Collins
4must-attend event in the xxx industry
Conor McAuley
4a celebration of the industry
rousselures
4high masslinguafex
4showstopper
lissac
4Tradeshow ou Trade showGermaine07
4a great eventMarcelina Haftka
3 +1the must
cjohnstone
3The big gatheringLidija Lazic


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a great event


Explanation:
Or "the important day"...

Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the leading professional get-together/trade fair/event


Explanation:
it is the leading professional tradeshow for ... World Food Market Paris is a business-to-business trade fair dedicated to ...
www.biztradeshows.com/france/ - 63k
Leading trade fair for the biotechnology sector focuses on industrial ... Now in its 15th year, the international industry get-together will offer an ...
www.messe.de/presse_archiv_e?pm=bio07-001-e - 29k
Europe’s leading get-together for the care ... in professional elderly care and general nursing care: operators, ...
press.nuernbergmesse.de/en/altenpflege_propflege/25.pm.3411.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-04-08 10:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leading platform

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-04-08 10:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

biggest inetrnational gathering/showcase

Cartes 2007 is the leading international gathering of the entire industry, ...
www.agfa.com/en/co/events/index.jsp - 18k

or ... is the place where industry movers and shakers converge ...
can't think of any specific term otherwise ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-04-08 10:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the leading venue for industry influencers ...

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs
  -> merci Evi

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> thanks Swatchka

agree  Gacela20
6 hrs
  -> thanks Gacela

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
7 hrs
  -> thanks Ingeborg

agree  Patrice
9 hrs
  -> thanks Patricia

agree  PB Trans
12 hrs
  -> thanks Pina

agree  wolmix
23 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the must


Explanation:
je crois que must peux faire (entre guillemets)


cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tradeshow ou Trade show


Explanation:
Tradeshow ou Trade show

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-08 13:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The biggest tradeshow in the XXX industry

Germaine07
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The big gathering


Explanation:
La grande messe (grand messe) veut dire grande réunion spectaculaire.

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
showstopper


Explanation:
What about a "showstopper" of a trade fair or "stunner"? Obviously "grande messe" just as the great mass of J.S. Bach, has religious connotations. This doesn't really work in English.

lissac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la grande messe de l'industrie
a celebration of the industry


Explanation:
Another way of saying it!

rousselures
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The world's leading (name of industry) show /fair


Explanation:
If you happen to be talking about Baselworld, this is how it styles itself.

Example sentence(s):
  • The world's leading Watch and Jewellery Show

    Reference: http://www.baselworld.com/go/id/ss/lang/eng/
Patrick and Carol Collins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mecca [for the industry]


Explanation:
This keeps a similar kind of idiom...

Example sentence(s):
  • Copenhagen - a film production mecca
  • Las Vegas, the gambling mecca, can also be a mecca for photographers.

    Reference: http://www.copcap.com/composite-8306.htm
    Reference: http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-4168449/Las-Vegas-a-...
Ian Davies
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this is perfect. Thanks a million Ian, and thanks everyone for so many different ideas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: bravo Ian!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, suezen!

agree  NancyLynn: switching religions here ;-) but that's how things are in translation!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nancy

agree  Jacqui Audouy
5 hrs

agree  juliebarba
11 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley
1 day5 hrs

1 day45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high mass


Explanation:
I'm not sure what distinguishes a "high Mass" from a "low Mass" in the Catholic church but that is irrelevant in this context. I have always seen "grande Messe" used in French as it in the examples from diplomatie.gov.fr. Hope this was helpful.

Example sentence(s):
  • So, at the age of thirty-three, Jean Van de Velde became the first Frenchman to take part in this High Mass of world golf, an achievement which in 2000 opened the doors of the American professional circuit to him, the pinnacle of the sport.
  • A trente-trois ans, Jean Van de Velde devient ainsi le premier Français à participer à cette grand-messe du golf mondial. Un exploit qui lui ouvre les portes, en 2000, du circuit professionnel américain, le nec plus ultra de la discipline.

    Reference: http://www.diplomatie.gouv.fr/label_France/50/gb/20.html
linguafex
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian Davies: Sounds like a poor translation of the original French to me!
2 hrs

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must-attend event in the xxx industry


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="must attend event"&meta...

246k matches, seems to hit the mark...if not the bull's eye!

My view (I know the question is closed...).

Like:

must-see TV

appointment TV

Reasoning: almost everybody watches the 8 o'clock TV news in France, it's the highest-rating "regular" programme (except for the weather and French national football team matches). If you don't watch it, you're "out of the loop", not "in the know", not part of the community ("grande messe" is suggestive of a community-creating exercise, a communal event).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2007-04-10 13:30:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, you could say, to go hyperbolic about it:

"the [italics for emphasis] must-attend event in the xxx industry"

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4