KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

argument fourre-tout

English translation: catch-all argument


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:argument fourre-tout
English translation:catch-all argument
Entered by: Crystal Samples

00:55 Jan 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / soccer/football federation news
French term or phrase: argument fourre-tout
L'argument fourre-tout de la protection de tous ceux qui sond dans l'antre de Xxxxx Yyyyy a toujours ete le meme...
Crystal Samples
United States
catch-all argument
Explanation:
Hello,

I think this is a common way of saying this.

catch-all = used for a variety of purposes

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
This is what I went with. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3coverall/one-size-fits-all argumentxxxBourth
5 +1catchall argument
peekay
3 +1catch-all argumentMatthewLaSon
3all encompassing / inclusive argument
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coverall/one-size-fits-all argument


Explanation:
This or something similar came up not awfully long ago, but I can't track it down.

Through stressing the importance of “institutional complementarities”, varieties of capitalism research advocates a “cover all” argument – actors need to ...
socsci2.ucsd.edu/~aronatas/scrretreat/JongKonChin.doc

Cap't made the very commonsense argument that fast food is garbage.... Args points sounded more like the coverall arguments of the right, ...
www.scienceforums.net/forum/archive/index.php?t-6155.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-11 01:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's not fair" is often used as a one-size-fits-all argument when a child feels victimized. In situations where the child has an interest in protecting his ...
edsitement.neh.gov/spotlight.asp?id=109

Haven't you learned yet that using the one size fits all argument that nearly everyone tunes you out. You will be more effective if you were not so abrasive ...
www.autismspeaks.org/community/forums/showthread.php?p=5092...

Hitchens attempts to construct a one-size-fits-all argument against religion. ...
www.skeptic.com/eskeptic/07-05-09.html

The argument that all industry should be nationalised is a "one size fits all" argument. Chavez's demand that the National Assembly give him the right to ...
commentisfree.guardian.co.uk/larry_elliott/2007/01/chavez_and_nationalisation.html


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gacela20
6 hrs

agree  Cervin
7 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: one size fits all
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catch-all argument


Explanation:
Hello,

I think this is a common way of saying this.

catch-all = used for a variety of purposes

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This is what I went with. Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peekay: errr. sorry M, I didn't realise you had submitted the same thing.
16 hrs
  -> No problems...lol. I am glad I'm not alone in the jungle.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all encompassing / inclusive argument


Explanation:
too formal maybe?

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catchall argument


Explanation:
pretty standard; check out the 2 links; one definition and one google


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=2&q=catchall
    Reference: http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&q=catchall+argument&meta=
peekay
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: Absolutely, I agree with you. This is, by far, the best translation, imvho.
5 mins