KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

de la bande

English translation: X's gang


16:34 Jan 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / soccer/football federation news
French term or phrase: de la bande
[Le peuple se demandait] à quoi tenait l'impunité de la bande à Xxx Xxxxxxx.
Crystal Samples
United States
English translation:X's gang
Explanation:
as in a gang of mafiosi for ex. A very famous one is "la bande à Bonnot". See http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="la bande à bonnot"&btnG...
Selected response from:

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3X's gang
Anne de Freyman
4xxx's crowdxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
X's gang


Explanation:
as in a gang of mafiosi for ex. A very famous one is "la bande à Bonnot". See http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="la bande à bonnot"&btnG...

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace
14 mins

agree  Attorney DC Bar: "Je suis une bande de jeunes, a moi tout seul,"..."la bande a Bader", et..."la bande des quatre".... bien que, selon le troubadour de Sete, "a plus de quatre, on est une bande de cons!"
1 hr

agree  Hélène Treloar
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xxx's crowd


Explanation:
why XXX's gang/crowd/buddies all seemed systematically to get off scot-free

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 17:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mob, mates.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48