KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

un moment de rêve vécu au travers de l'épanouissement de l'athlète

English translation: a time to dream as we see the athletes... fulfilling their own dreams


10:20 Feb 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
French term or phrase: un moment de rêve vécu au travers de l'épanouissement de l'athlète
Hi

I'm finding this impossible to phrase in a natural-sounding but still fairly "poetic" way. Here is the whole thing:

"Les Jeux Olympiques sont un moment de rêve vécu au travers de l'épanouissement de l'athlète auquel nous nous identifions."

Gold medals instead of points ;-)
Sandra Petch
English translation:a time to dream as we see the athletes... fulfilling their own dreams
Explanation:
"The Olympic Games are a time to dream as we see the athletes we identify with fulfilling their own dreams."

One possible rendition. "Epanouissement" is a tough one though. It would be good to find a way to work in something about athletic potential or hard work...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-15 13:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or how about this:

"During the Olympic Games, we live our dreams through the accomplishments and emotions of the athletes we identify with."
Selected response from:

Expialidocious
France
Grading comment
Two gold-medal suggestions! Thank you CherryPie and everyone else for your ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2a time to dream as we see the athletes... fulfilling their own dreams
Expialidocious
3an idealised time, when our dreams our realised via those of the athlete with whom we identifykatsy
3The Olympic games represent an instant's dream come true through the triumph of the athlete we ident
Basak Balkan
3A piece of dream lived through the athlete's self-actualizationNajib Aloui
2An unreal high,experienced vicariously through the athlete's joy
fourth
2The Olypmic Games give us....John Peterson


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Olympic games represent an instant's dream come true through the triumph of the athlete we ident


Explanation:
The Olympic games represent an instant's dream come true through the triumph of the athlete we identify ourselves with

I would prefer to find something more poetic than "through" but I couldn't.

Basak Balkan
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The Olypmic Games give us....


Explanation:
"The Olypmic Games give us the opportunity of being there to share with each athlete their dream of reaching their peak performance."

A "wooden spoon" suggestion, I suspect!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-02-15 10:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "provide us with the moment where we can be there..." However, I'm wondering if you need to be "time specific" to capture what is being conveyed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-02-15 10:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "share our athlete's dream of reaching.." - original suggestion assumes that there is some "poetic" leeway in terms of which athlete(s) are being referred to.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a time to dream as we see the athletes... fulfilling their own dreams


Explanation:
"The Olympic Games are a time to dream as we see the athletes we identify with fulfilling their own dreams."

One possible rendition. "Epanouissement" is a tough one though. It would be good to find a way to work in something about athletic potential or hard work...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-15 13:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or how about this:

"During the Olympic Games, we live our dreams through the accomplishments and emotions of the athletes we identify with."

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Two gold-medal suggestions! Thank you CherryPie and everyone else for your ideas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: I like 'we live our dreams through'
5 hrs

agree  fourth: CherryPie, it grows on you..."a time to dream..."
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
un moment de rêve vécu au travers de l\'épanouissement de l\'athlète
An unreal high,experienced vicariously through the athlete's joy


Explanation:
Yes, the more one looks at it, the less confident one becomes!



fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A piece of dream lived through the athlete's self-actualization


Explanation:
...

Najib Aloui
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an idealised time, when our dreams our realised via those of the athlete with whom we identify


Explanation:
another suggestion..

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17