KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

taux d'affinité

English translation: affinity ratings/connections


15:47 Mar 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
French term or phrase: taux d'affinité
L’Agefi génère les meilleurs taux d’affinité sur les principaux acteurs de l’économie, de la finance, de la politique et des sciences en Suisse romande.

On a web page from which this seems to be largely lifted it says this:

taux d’affinité (adéquation entre le support et ses cibles)

http://www.agefi.com/Services_Annonceurs/Tarifs_pub/index.ph...

Obviously 'affinity rate' or 'similarity rate' spring to mind, but I can't find these used in the right context. Any ideas appreciated.
Thanks.
Alain Pommet
English translation:affinity ratings/connections
Explanation:
couple of ideas ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-06 15:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even more useful than mashing up social networks and digg and bookmarking would be adding user-specified Affinity Ratings to digging and tagging. ...
futurememes.blogspot.com/2006/11/affinity-ratings-new-gigg-for-digg.html - 133k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks - affinity rating is what I used - though I'm still not 100% sure!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4level of attraction
Katarina Peters
3is the most inclusive....
ormiston
3affinity ratings/connections
David Hollywood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affinity ratings/connections


Explanation:
couple of ideas ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-06 15:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even more useful than mashing up social networks and digg and bookmarking would be adding user-specified Affinity Ratings to digging and tagging. ...
futurememes.blogspot.com/2006/11/affinity-ratings-new-gigg-for-digg.html - 133k - Cached - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks - affinity rating is what I used - though I'm still not 100% sure!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level of attraction


Explanation:
maybe...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ormiston: but not in this context
2 hrs
  -> that's why I said maybe...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is the most inclusive....


Explanation:
I am presuming the publication reaches out to its broad audience the most effectively. Butif your text is about an audience survey readers must rate various 'items' one perhaps being about 'how well the publication meets your particular needs' sort of thing and it emerges with a good 'affinity rating'

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10