KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

épanouies tels coqs en pâte

English translation: happy as pigs in shit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:épanouies tels coqs en pâte
English translation:happy as pigs in shit
Entered by: B D Finch

13:12 Mar 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
French term or phrase: épanouies tels coqs en pâte
A phrase describing participants at the Salon de Livre.
B D Finch
France
blossomed as happy as Larry
Explanation:
The nearest to this cossetted coq, I think is "Pigs in ..." however, as a usable phrase, perhaps Larry. Who was Larry? I'll keep trying BDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-30 15:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely Antipodean .
Larry Foley? Boxer
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
"Happy as pigs in shit" it is! Given the context this is even more suitable than the French original to sum up the author's view of them.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1well-pleased with themselves (or with whatever)sueaberwoman
3in their elementBuzzy
2 +1feeling very pleased with themselvesAlain Pommet
3blossomed as happy as Larry
fourth
3beaming like a full moon
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blossomed as happy as Larry


Explanation:
The nearest to this cossetted coq, I think is "Pigs in ..." however, as a usable phrase, perhaps Larry. Who was Larry? I'll keep trying BDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-30 15:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely Antipodean .
Larry Foley? Boxer

fourth
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
"Happy as pigs in shit" it is! Given the context this is even more suitable than the French original to sum up the author's view of them.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beaming like a full moon


Explanation:
a thought

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well-pleased with themselves (or with whatever)


Explanation:
Another possibility.



sueaberwoman
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: must have been thought transfer there
15 mins
  -> Indubitably. Thanks, Alain!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feeling very pleased with themselves


Explanation:
purring with all the fuss and attention being lavished on them

Alain Pommet
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: Of course!
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in their element


Explanation:
Just an alternative to Happy as Larry - I don't think you need the "blossomed" part of fourth's answer.
My instant reaction to "coq en pâte" is to use "snug as a bug in a rug", which doesn't seem appropriate in your context but I love the sound of the phrase so there, I've said it anyway!
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-30 17:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to your notes, your own idea of "lapping it all up" seems a good idea, or something like "quite content to lap up the praise"...

Buzzy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is closer to what I am looking for. The image I had in mind was that of a sleek, pampered lap dog.