KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

tout d'un grand

English translation: "is a major league player"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tout d'un grand
English translation:"is a major league player"

20:08 Apr 3, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
French term or phrase: tout d'un grand
I have a text for translation, written in a fairly casual style, in which a company is described thus:

"Pour ses 40 ans, [company X] a tout d’un grand !"

Does this mean it has achieved all the things the bigger companies have? (i.e. its achievements put it on a par with the big players) Or have I missed the meaning entirely?
xxxQueenMab
"is a major league player"
Explanation:
I also like your your idea.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
This seems to be about right. Splendid, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1The company is (now) one of the "big boys"/can (now) compete with the "big boys."MatthewLaSon
3 +1is a (real) little big player//has nothing to envy its bigger rivalsxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1comment
Emma Paulay
3 +1"is a major league player"
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
\"tout d\'un grand\"
"is a major league player"


Explanation:
I also like your your idea.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
This seems to be about right. Splendid, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: I like this, too.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks. Americna Slang.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"tout d'un grand"
comment


Explanation:
Could be a reference to the ad for the Clio car "elle a tout d'une grande", ie a small car that has all you need. In which case I'd say something like "A small company with big ideas". Or it could mean that the company is old enough to be considered "fully fledged", "adult", "a big boy", "a grown up"...Only the context can tell you.

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Dupouy
1 day9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"tout d'un grand"
is a (real) little big player//has nothing to envy its bigger rivals


Explanation:
transposition



xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gad Kohenov: Reminds of Destin Offman in "Little big man"
22 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: I have the following text now to translate:tout d'un grand Pilot Sporty apporte de la sportivité et du grip à votre machine de petite cylindrée.
2 days21 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"tout d'un grand"
The company is (now) one of the "big boys"/can (now) compete with the "big boys."


Explanation:
Hello,

The idea, I think, is that the company has all the traits/characteristics of a big company. Register-wise, I don't think there is any reason against saying "is now of the big boys" here.

I hope this helps.



MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mountifield: "One of the big boys" sounds good and idiomatic to me.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Supersim! I also like "is in the big leagues now"

neutral  Emma Paulay: As I already suggested/I guess here in France we have more respect for people than for rules
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, but you could have written your translation answers in the "translation provided box". You need to provide an "official translation" of the word, phrase, sentence. You are not to write "comment" in the "translation provided box" (KudoZ rule)

neutral  Myriam Dupouy: Emma Paulay already suggested "big boy".
11 hrs
  ->  Thanks, but she could have written her answers in the "translation provided box". You are to provide an "official translation" of the word, phrase, sentence, etc. You are not to write "comment" in the translation provided box (KudoZ rule)