KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

dressage scolaire

English translation: scholarly conditioning


13:58 Apr 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
French term or phrase: dressage scolaire
Hi

This is about an artist who was born into a working-class family in northern France in the late 1800s.

"(Sa créativité) est étouffée par l'éducation familiale, par l'apprentissage de l'humilité, par le dressage scolaire et l'idéologie paternaliste."

I have "upbringing", "acquisition of humility" and "paternalistic ideology" for the rest of the sentence, so another noun would be preferable to fit the structure. I was trying to work something around "mould" (to mould someone, to force them to comply).

Many thanks for your help!
Sandra Petch
English translation:scholarly conditioning
Explanation:
One idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-07 14:19:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "academic" is better for "scolaire"...
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I think "conditioning" is exactly the right word here. I used "conditioning at school" as "scholarly" can suggest "learned" and "academic" may be too much as this man left school very young. But "conditioning" is perfect. Thanks also to CMJ for the expression "drummed in" which I stole ;-) And again, thanks to all for helping me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(harsh) school discipline
Expialidocious
4rigid schoolingMatthewLaSon
4scholastic training
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3 +1scholarly conditioning
Emma Paulay
3you may need to expand a bit...xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scholarly conditioning


Explanation:
One idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-07 14:19:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "academic" is better for "scolaire"...

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I think "conditioning" is exactly the right word here. I used "conditioning at school" as "scholarly" can suggest "learned" and "academic" may be too much as this man left school very young. But "conditioning" is perfect. Thanks also to CMJ for the expression "drummed in" which I stole ;-) And again, thanks to all for helping me.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Conditioning is good :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain:
8 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(harsh) school discipline


Explanation:
An option. I considered posting "academic discipline," but that has another meaning and doesn't convey the fact that the "dressage scolaire" refered to most likely took place in elementary/primary school (or was perhaps more pronounced/traumatic during that period).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-07 14:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eric.uoregon.edu/publications/digests/digest078.html

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
15 mins

agree  sueaberwoman
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scholastic training


Explanation:
training

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you may need to expand a bit...


Explanation:
but his artisitc spirit was crushed by his family upbringing, the humility drummed into him, his schooling (education) and the paternalistic society in which he grew up

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rigid schooling


Explanation:
Hello,

This means the same thing as "éduquer à la dure" (à l'ancienne). Old French people sometimes say: "Le dressage scolaire n'existe plus!"

It's simply referring to "rigid schooling." Many ghits for it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-08 00:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dressage = means that a school is tough on discipline and makes you learn (there are two implications)

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12