KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

contrer un fléau

English translation: (Not easy) to fight that scourge (through legal means!)


04:02 Sep 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
French term or phrase: contrer un fléau
Comment peut-on vraiment contrer ce fléau?
Would "thwart a curse" be acceptable?
Valosh
English translation:(Not easy) to fight that scourge (through legal means!)
Explanation:
Or, alernately, 'how can on possibly fight that scourge through legal means'?
Selected response from:

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Grading comment
Un grand merci Serge!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(Not easy) to fight that scourge (through legal means!)Serge F. Vidal
4(not easy to) thwart that scourge
Sébastien Ricciardi
4How does one/you fight against this (societal) plague?MatthewLaSon
4counter or block or combat a scourge or pest
Narasimhan Raghavan
2Can one really fight against this affliction/curse?MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"contrer un fléau"
Can one really fight against this affliction/curse?


Explanation:
Hello,

I'm not sure about anything because I don't know enough about the context.

fléau = curse/scourge/calamity?

contrer = fight against (lutter contre/contrecarrer)

Is this something awful what has befallen the industry? a person? country?

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Matthew, fléau in this case is the squatters taking over the city of Paris and the French justice system feeling rather helpless because of a loophole in their system. Sorry, I should have given more context. The sentence actualy reads: "Pas facile, juridiquement, de contrer un tel fléau".


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"contrer un fléau"
counter or block or combat a scourge or pest


Explanation:
Depending on the context. If a person like Hitler, Mussolini, Stalin or a bothersome neighbor is referred to, you can talk of a pest. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 05:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that the asker has clarified that she meant the squatters, I would use the term "pests".

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"contrer un fléau"
How does one/you fight against this (societal) plague?


Explanation:
Hello,

the plague of squatting


I hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 05:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How does one legally combat this societal plague?

How do you legally combat this societal plague?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 05:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot "really" in there.

How does one really fight against this societal plague from a legal point of view?

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
\"contrer un fléau\"
(Not easy) to fight that scourge (through legal means!)


Explanation:
Or, alernately, 'how can on possibly fight that scourge through legal means'?

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Un grand merci Serge!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Scourge is the "mot juste".
2 hrs

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2 hrs

agree  katsy: with BD... but I'd have said 'THIS scourge' personally
2 hrs

agree  EJP
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(not easy to) thwart that scourge


Explanation:
*

There are officially 9 countries that have nuclear weapons. Iran is not one of them. Who are we threatening to bomb with our own? Bingo!
But evidently the most hideous thing going on in America is being decided in the backroom basement meetings away from the scrutiny of the public. Constitutional amendments are being discussed and possibly voted on to thwart that scourge of society that may tear the fabric of this country to shreds. That's right, if we do not stop this before the election, some gay person might be able to collect insurance if their life partner dies, just like some "normal" people do. Woe is me.
Sanity hearings will be held in November of 06 and 08. Please attend.



    Reference: http://www.democraticunderground.com/discuss/duboard.php?az=...
Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench