KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

lancer un cri d'alarme

English translation: is sounding the alarm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lancer un cri d'alarme
English translation:is sounding the alarm
Entered by: laurawheeler

15:35 Mar 26, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
French term or phrase: lancer un cri d'alarme
Devant l'annonce de la fin, en 2005, du plan d'aide aux plus démunis de l'Union européenne, le président du Secours Populaire, Julien Lauprêtre, lance un cri d'alarme.
laurawheeler
France
is sounding the alarm
Explanation:
the President is sounding the alarm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-26 15:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has sent out a warning signal

the tense would depend on the rest of your article
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5is sounding the alarmRHELLER
5To cry for help
Camaxilo
4sounded the warning bellxxxCMJ_Trans
3is sounding a warning cry
David Hollywood
3warn of impending danger, call for help
Robert Schlarb


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warn of impending danger, call for help


Explanation:

--
La Société des Acadiens et Acadiennes du Nouveau-Brunswick (SAANB) s’oppose à la fermeture prévue du Centre francophone de recherche et de développement intégré, le Centre Genieo de l’Université de Moncton. Ainsi, la SAANB appuie entièrement la direction du Centre de recherche qui a lancé cette semaine un cri d’alarme quant à l’avenir de l’institution et le Conseil économique du Nouveau-Brunswick, qui appuie l’initiative.


    Reference: http://www.capacadie.com/communiques/detail.cfm?id=85197
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
is sounding the alarm


Explanation:
the President is sounding the alarm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-26 15:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has sent out a warning signal

the tense would depend on the rest of your article

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
27 mins
  -> thanks Nancy! has the thaw begun?

agree  Hacene: that the way I would phrase it
46 mins
  -> merci bien!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
48 mins
  -> thanks Vicky:-)

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs
  -> merci Yolanta!

agree  Simon Oliver: 'has sounded the alarm' would probably be right
5 hrs
  -> thanks Simon :-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To cry for help


Explanation:
At sea: SOS


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-26 15:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

distress...etc

Camaxilo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sounded the warning bell


Explanation:
variation on a theme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 16:31:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS in English we would put it more in the past I think

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is sounding a warning cry


Explanation:
just another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-03-26 16:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe \"is raising a warning cry\"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8