KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

le chapitre des contradictions existentielles n'est pas moins fourni.

English translation: the chapter on existential contradictions is no less abundant/ample/profuse


15:31 Apr 1, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
French term or phrase: le chapitre des contradictions existentielles n'est pas moins fourni.
Pour les nouveaux bourgeois, ....

Il s'agit d'un article du Nouvel Observateur sur les nouveaux bourgeois.

Merci d'avance,
xxxMurielP
English translation:the chapter on existential contradictions is no less abundant/ample/profuse
Explanation:
great
considerable

or
the size of the chapter ...is
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the chapter on existential contradictions is no less generously endowed.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1They have their fair share of existential contradictions
Hacene
4the chapter on existential contradictions is no less abundant/ample/profuseRHELLER
3s.u.
verbis
2in the absence of proper context, this can only be a shot in the dark...xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They have their fair share of existential contradictions


Explanation:
simply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-04-01 15:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

following Hirselina\'s comment:
They have as much their fair share of existential contradictions


    Reference: http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1111/0021-8294...
Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hirselina: Le "n'est pas moins" n'est pas rendu. Moins que quoi, il faudrait savoir
1 min
  -> good point

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins
  -> cheers Vicky

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in the absence of proper context, this can only be a shot in the dark...


Explanation:
and when it comes to existential contradictions, the examples are equally (no less) legion

I presume it means that the part on existential contradictions is not lacking in examples, just like some previous part on another aspect of what makes the new bourgeoisie tick!


xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
given the lack of context.........



There is also much to consider as far as the chapter of existential
contradictions is concerned......



my humble take


hth

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the chapter on existential contradictions is no less generously endowed.


Explanation:
être bien fourni= to be generously or richly endowed...IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2004-04-01 18:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est utilisé une expression quelque peu sexuelle pour dire de trop....trop de choses dans le chapitre...

QUOIQUE, il y a peut-être quelque chose avant qui nous dirait de quoi est ce chapitre

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the chapter on existential contradictions is no less abundant/ample/profuse


Explanation:
great
considerable

or
the size of the chapter ...is

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.