KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

coup de coeur

English translation: passion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coup de coeur
English translation:passion
Entered by: Hacene

16:13 Apr 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
French term or phrase: coup de coeur
Used in a text about Handicap international :
"la suite de l'histoire de l'ONG n'est qu'une addition de coups de coeur, de coups de folie, de laborieux apprentissages, avec la volonté de toujours mettre l'opinion de son côté
Martha Melter
France
see comment
Explanation:
The following history of the NGO is nothing but a sum up of passion, madness, slow learning progress, with the will to gather public opinion on their side.
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. Passion is good.
(it is "the rest of the story" in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3see comment
Hacene
5love affair / crush / fascination /
peekay
4impulseClive Jones


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impulse


Explanation:
No references handy! "Acheter qqc d'un coup de coeur" means to impulse buy.

Clive Jones
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
love affair / crush / fascination /


Explanation:
It can mean all the boave and several other similar terms. Essentially it describes a very strong appreciation of or attraction to something.

In addition it is also sometimes used to denote very good wines; real showstoppers

check out the link provided


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...
peekay
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see comment


Explanation:
The following history of the NGO is nothing but a sum up of passion, madness, slow learning progress, with the will to gather public opinion on their side.

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. Passion is good.
(it is "the rest of the story" in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 mins
  -> cheers Vicky

agree  jenan
1 hr
  -> cheers Jenan

agree  LilyBart: Yes for the translation of "coups de coeur". I'm less enthusiastic about the rest (I read it more as 'the rest of the story...' than 'the following history').
3 hrs
  -> cheers Elaine, fair comment on the "rest of the story", but the version I put initially because I believe it would be a detailled account of this NGO, but it wasn't. ;-)