KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

le directeur d'antenne de TF1

English translation: program manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:directeur d'antenne
English translation:program manager
Entered by: John Garside

23:12 Jun 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
French term or phrase: le directeur d'antenne de TF1
is it: air time manager?

merci...
Jacques Saleh
United States
Program manager
Explanation:
... have also heard controller but more often he/she is the program manager.

To give you an idea of his/her responsabilities: http://www.lefilradio.fr/pa/affichmess.php3?idfor=720
Selected response from:

John Garside
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks guy(s)... i guess it just hit me later on as being simply (if i'm not mistaken) programming director... so this is the closest to what is probably meant... thanks...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Program manager
John Garside
5the director of TF1 or the director of the local office of TF1morrison
5 -1TF1 anchorman
Martine Brault
4Station controller
Orla Ryan
2Station Directorxxxtnkw


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Station Director


Explanation:
See web link


    Reference: http://www.rkhfm.com/teamrkh.htm
xxxtnkw
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the director of TF1 or the director of the local office of TF1


Explanation:
Simply, the director of TF1 must be Ok ,if there's no contexts about his location.

morrison
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Station controller


Explanation:
that is what i think the GB version is...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-06-26 23:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bbc.co.uk/pressoffice/speeches/stories/janeroot_s...


    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk
Orla Ryan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Program manager


Explanation:
... have also heard controller but more often he/she is the program manager.

To give you an idea of his/her responsabilities: http://www.lefilradio.fr/pa/affichmess.php3?idfor=720

John Garside
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks guy(s)... i guess it just hit me later on as being simply (if i'm not mistaken) programming director... so this is the closest to what is probably meant... thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
26 mins

agree  1045: or programme manager ...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
TF1 anchorman


Explanation:
This is the usual term

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: not at all. an anchorman/woman is a présentateur in French. Is the main presenter in a news, sports, etc. program.
9 hrs