KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

la presse people

English translation: tabloid press


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la presse people
English translation:tabloid press
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

01:53 Jun 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
French term or phrase: la presse people
phrase: "il s'affichait genereusement dans la presse people"...

Go figure: the French borrowing an English expression/term that is not readily translatable into an equivalen English expression... Is that a French paradox or what??? I mean, as far as I know, we don't say in the Anglo-American world "the people press" (sounds proletarian to my ears)... Perhaps we could say (also paradoxically): "the peuple press" just to be a tad tit-for-tat... (after all, the Anglos borrowed "people" from the French "peuple" no? so we may as well bring the original word to Albion and Albany shores)...
Jacques Saleh
United States
tabloid press
Explanation:
See: Beckham attacks tabloid press | News | Men's HealthDavid Beckham attacked the treatment he has received at the hands of the British tabloid press, to predictable howls of protest. ... Beckham attacks tabloid press. ...
www.menshealth.co.uk/news/story.phtml?id=2415 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7tabloid press
Narasimhan Raghavan
3 +2celebrity weeklies/pressDavid Sirett
4 +1the popular pressRobin Salmon
4the gossip columnsxxxCMJ_Trans
5 -1mass media
peekay


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the popular press


Explanation:
This is the term that springs to mind - pretty generally used.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Quite a few hits for "presse people"
3 mins

agree  roneill: yes, "the people's press" as opposed to "press people"
2 hrs

agree  Brian Gaffney: As close as you'll get
5 hrs

disagree  Michel A.: a litle bit ambiguous, poular may be very well known (the beeb, the times are popular) but not 'people' at all...
6 hrs

disagree  David Sirett: too general
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tabloid press


Explanation:
See: Beckham attacks tabloid press | News | Men's HealthDavid Beckham attacked the treatment he has received at the hands of the British tabloid press, to predictable howls of protest. ... Beckham attacks tabloid press. ...
www.menshealth.co.uk/news/story.phtml?id=2415 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages




Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odile Montpetit: Absolutely. It means dailies and magazines "that talk about celebrities", not "for the people" or "for the masses".
17 mins
  -> Thanks Odile

agree  eirinn: yes. The kind of press in which the new formely totally unknown people from reality shows want to appear so badly.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Eirinn

agree  Michel A.: Yes, or even "the tabloïds"
4 hrs
  -> Tabloïds too can fit the bill

agree  Laura Robertson: definitely
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Laura

agree  zaphod
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Zaphod

agree  xxxA-Z Trans: tabloids
9 hrs
  -> Thanks mbatrad

agree  lien: yes, tabloids is enough
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks lien

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mass media


Explanation:
the more mainstream equivalent of presse populaire... does however include media other than print...

cheers

peekay
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michel A.: the mass media include quality papers, tv, radio....
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
celebrity weeklies/press


Explanation:
The French term is definitely equivalent to the celebrity weeklies such as Hello (UK), Heat (UK), People Magazine (USA), not the daily UK tabloids. It means Paris Match, France Dimanche, Gala, Voici, etc.


    Reference: http://www.emapadvertising.com/magazines/nrssub.asp?ID=10
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards
3 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: Definitely not "popular press", "tabloids", "mass media", etc.
12 hrs

neutral  Odile Montpetit: synonymous with "tabloids". "La presse people" can be dailies or magazines, although the latter are more abundant
1 day1 hr
  -> Absolutely not synomymous with "tabloids". The latter in the UK are newspapers, with general news and sports coverage as well as celebritynews/gossip. The "presse people" is 100% celebrity news and, in France at least, not daily.

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the gossip columns


Explanation:
is what it was always called in my days in the UK

also - the celebrity press, as someone else has said

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48