KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

Contenus (Television programming)

English translation: content


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Contenus (Television programming)
English translation:content
Entered by: Tom Bishop

13:42 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Journalism
French term or phrase: Contenus (Television programming)
Here is one sentence, among many:
... la chaine qui lui permettra de proposer ses contenus a plus de 6 millions de foyers americains

Can we say: "program content"? or simply "programming"?
Jacques Saleh
United States
content
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-28 13:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A television program or show is the content of a television broadcast.\"
http://www.wordiq.com/definition/Television_series
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
thanks Tom... content it is...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6content
Tom Bishop
4 +2programming
VBaby
4programs, program contentDocT


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
content


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-28 13:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A television program or show is the content of a television broadcast.\"
http://www.wordiq.com/definition/Television_series


Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Tom... content it is...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yup
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Mark Edmundson
2 mins
  -> Thanks Mark

agree  Michael Bastin
4 mins
  -> Thanks Michael

agree  Louise Dupont
6 mins
  -> Merci Louise

agree  1045: ou "contents ... au pluriel ...
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
26 mins
  -> Efharisto Vicky

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programs, program content


Explanation:
this channel will allow him/it to propose / suggest his/ its programs/ program content to more than 6 million American homes.

DocT
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
programming


Explanation:
In this sentence, I'd just go for programming -- it's more straightforward

VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Gaffney
53 mins

agree  gad: I find this the best response, in this context
1 day3 hrs