KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

bouquet satellitaire (TV)

English translation: satellite (TV) package


13:46 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Journalism
French term or phrase: bouquet satellitaire (TV)
Basically, I need to know the meaning of "bouquet" in TV context.
Sentence:
"...deuxieme bouquet satellitaire desEtats-Unis" (talking about a TV network)

is it: satellite multi-channel? that's what i've been translating "bouquet" as (multi-channel)? i need possible confirmation of that or perhaps a well-justified disconfirmation... Thanks.
Jacques Saleh
United States
English translation:satellite (TV) package
Explanation:
Seems to be the usual term.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks, David, this seems most familiar to US market...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4TV satellite clusterJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +4satellite (TV) packageDavid Sirett
5channel line-upxxxsarahl
4satellite networkRN0674
4satellite TV provider
VBaby


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
satellite (TV) package


Explanation:
Seems to be the usual term.


    Reference: http://www.corporate-ir.net/ireye/ir_site.zhtml?ticker=dish&...
    Reference: http://www.sky.com/skycom/article/0,,90050-1081063,00.html?C...
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, David, this seems most familiar to US market...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peekay: It is 'package' and not 'cluster' that we use in Canada and the US. If however you are talking about service combos such as Internet, TV and cell phone, then those combos are usually called 'bundles'. A package is a concoction of channels.
51 mins
  -> Yes, the 'clusters' are physical groups of satellites at the same orbital position.

agree  Aisha Maniar
2 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it depends...if he's referring to the the what the consumer receives or to the type of satellite configuration..he gave no context
3 hrs

agree  Tony M
4 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satellite TV provider


Explanation:
In French journalese, "le bouquet satellitaire" is often used to refer to the actual company -- it's shorter than "le deuxième opérateur de télévision par satellite des Etats-Unis".


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22satellite+tv+provider%22
VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satellite network


Explanation:
Oxford English dictionary for "network": "a group of broadcasting stations connected for a simultaneous broadcast of a program."
Brit. : "a link (machines, esp. computers) to operate interactively."

RN0674
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
TV satellite cluster


Explanation:
cluster...but you figure out the rest, my friend...

subscription) can be found at http://www.ses-astra.com/tv-radio/guide ... programming available in Europe comes from the Astra-2 satellite cluster: which presumably ...
www.smithgcb.demon.co.uk/faq_tv.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


How to Receive Satellite TV in Italy... In Piedmont you can receive the 3 satellite clusters ASTRA-1, ASTRA-2 and HotBird as well as Italian terrestrial TV in up to 12 rooms with this system: ...
www.smithgcb.demon.co.uk/faq_satellite.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Satellite TV for expats in Europe... Alignment of the dish on that cluster of satellites 23,000 ... You can use a purpose-built satellite signal meter ... the Sky Digibox and a portable TV outside so wait ...
www.britishexpat.com/entssv/sat_tv.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 48 mins (2004-06-28 17:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually....a bouquet is either BOUQUET OR BUNDLED...

IN YOUR CONTEXT, probably BUNDLED programming

as in

Why? It offers ***bundled programming from across the globe and minimal equipment*** is required to hook up the service. State of play for satellite. ...
www.free-directv-satellite-system.com/ 8360-satellite-tv-programs.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


SkyREPORT.com Satellite Industry Daily News, Information, Data and ...... move would allow the company to concentrate on its core satellite TV business ... in DC are those nasty cable rates and their companion piece, ***bundled programming***. ...
www.skyreport.com/viewskyreport.cfm?ReleaseID=1353 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Variety.com - House requests FCC study... The impact on cable and satellite rates if channels were offered only on an a la carte basis, with no discounts allowed for bundled programming. ...
www.variety.com/article/VR1117905305?categoryid=1064 - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 57 mins (2004-06-28 17:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: there are satellite clusters and there is bundled programming from satellites...so...the term bouquet however is a program package...confusing huh?
For the consumer: program package or program bouquet
For the technician: bundled programming
To Describe satellites: single or clustered satillites ergo satellite cluster...
see how this helps

cheers


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

agree  DocT
19 mins

agree  Brian Gaffney: Perfect!
1 hr
  -> yes there are satellite clusters..there are also satellite companies that offer "bundled programming"

agree  Tony M: Yes, but not 'cluster', that's a technical term relating to satellite positions, not appropriate I think in the given context
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
channel line-up


Explanation:
check out TBS khiyi thats what they call it.
the bouquet is a selection of channels.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12