KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

C'est à cette heure-ci que vous arrivez?

English translation: You took your sweet time, didn't you?!


17:21 Jul 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
French term or phrase: C'est à cette heure-ci que vous arrivez?
sarcastic dialogue from a comic strip...
laurawheeler
France
English translation:You took your sweet time, didn't you?!
Explanation:
this is sarcastic enough...
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
this one fits very well. Thanks to one and all.

Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Could you be any later ?PeachPoint
4 +3You took your sweet time, didn't you?!Marcus Malabad
5 +1Well, better late than neverzaphod
4 +2you finally decided to grace us with your presence?RHELLER
3 +2You're just now showing up?Michael McCain
4What time do you call this?
egunn
4I can't believe...Javier Herrera
3 +1Finally got here, then?
jerrie
4(Ah,) there you are at lasthirselina


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Ah,) there you are at last


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Could you be any later ?


Explanation:
Could you be any later ?

This should provide enough of a sarcastic note.

PeachPoint
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcguegan
7 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins

agree  spwana
18 mins

agree  Will Matter
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Finally got here, then?


Explanation:
What sort of time do you call this?

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
22 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You're just now showing up?


Explanation:
There are several possibilities, depending on the context.

For example, "Oh, now you decide to get here / show up...", perhaps italicizing "now".

"Or now he decides to get here."

These only work if what is being implied is that the person is arriving late.

W


Michael McCain
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: NOW you show up!?
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
22 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You took your sweet time, didn't you?!


Explanation:
this is sarcastic enough...

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this one fits very well. Thanks to one and all.

Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
4 hrs

agree  DocT
14 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
22 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you finally decided to grace us with your presence?


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: also acceptable, well understood.
4 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
22 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I can't believe...


Explanation:
...you're coming/arriving now/at this time.
"I can't believe" is normally sarcastic.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Well, better late than never


Explanation:
To add to the pile

zaphod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: good.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What time do you call this?


Explanation:
Yet another suggestion!

egunn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7