KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

L'entente pourrait être toute trouvée

English translation: one possibility...


05:32 Jul 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
French term or phrase: L'entente pourrait être toute trouvée
Does this mean "harmony is justified/warranted..." You know it takes me sometimes forever to look up some expressions in the French-English dictionary because there is "ni rime ni raison" in the way they order these expressions: I think those lexicographers oughta be shot... or sent to Iraq for punishment... Or they should pay us translators for the time wasted looking up the meaning of those expressions...

Anyway, thanks...
Jacques Saleh
United States
English translation:one possibility...
Explanation:
if they are talking about politics and about a political agreement, they might be saying "the agreement could as good as find itself" or "reaching agreement would be child's play" or the agreement could be there staring them in the face".... I could go on... The problem is that, without the rest of the sentence, all this is shots in the dark and may probably look ridiculous in relation to the rest of the text.

So... please give us the whole sentence or at least the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-05 06:25:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All it means is that THE/AN AGREEMENT COULD BE AS GOOD AS FOUND but, again, more context and you would get a better answer
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
I just chose "The agreement may be in the bag" which some of your answers seem to confirm... Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4one possibility...xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1agreement could be successfully reached
Brian Gaffney
4obvious/ readily available/easily foundRHELLER
4Agreement may have been reachedKpy
3this may/might be it for the(ir) agreement/ understanding
tekki


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
L'entente pourrait être toute trouvée
this may/might be it for the(ir) agreement/ understanding


Explanation:
toute here serves as an adverb, with the meaning of completely.

Hope that helps

tekki
United States
Native speaker of: French

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
one possibility...


Explanation:
if they are talking about politics and about a political agreement, they might be saying "the agreement could as good as find itself" or "reaching agreement would be child's play" or the agreement could be there staring them in the face".... I could go on... The problem is that, without the rest of the sentence, all this is shots in the dark and may probably look ridiculous in relation to the rest of the text.

So... please give us the whole sentence or at least the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-05 06:25:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All it means is that THE/AN AGREEMENT COULD BE AS GOOD AS FOUND but, again, more context and you would get a better answer

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
I just chose "The agreement may be in the bag" which some of your answers seem to confirm... Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxA-Z Trans: rest of sentence would help
37 mins

agree  DocT: nice versions
42 mins

agree  writeaway: why not take 10 minutes and list all the possibilities. I personally refuse to answer questions where context is needed, requested and not provided. why bother.
1 hr
  -> I was out to prove a point to the asker by showing him how far wrong you can be without context - another approach for the same end effect

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> thanks Vicky- and congrats to the Greek footballers

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L'entente pourrait être toute trouvée
agreement could be successfully reached


Explanation:
entente could be "agreement" or "understanding"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-07-05 06:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \" full agreement could be reached\"

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocT
38 mins
  -> Thanks again Lavinia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L'entente pourrait être toute trouvée
Agreement may have been reached


Explanation:
The complete sentence would have been vey useful as context. It could mean that complete agreement has been reached, or that agreement has finally been reached.

Kpy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toute trouvée
obvious/ readily available/easily found


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12