KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

chapeau

English translation: don't go jumping to conclusions


12:54 Dec 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism / URGENT
French term or phrase: chapeau
"N'essayez pas a tout prix de mettre des chapeaux sur les portemanteaux". Quote in a newspaper article.

I think the gist of this is "you're not staying", but am wondering if this is an idiomatic expresion?
Kate Alex
English translation:don't go jumping to conclusions
Explanation:
in other words don't try to put two things together that won't go.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-01 13:15:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found an article on the web which clearly pointed to the idea of \"don\'t go jumping your guns\"
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2don't go jumping to conclusionsxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1Don't put a square peg in a round hole
Kevin Kelly
3Don’t get too comfortableRHELLER
1 +2Context?xxxBourth
3Here's your hat, what's your hurry.Robin Salmon
3don't put the cart before the horse
Maria Karra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
don't go jumping to conclusions


Explanation:
in other words don't try to put two things together that won't go.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-01 13:15:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found an article on the web which clearly pointed to the idea of \"don\'t go jumping your guns\"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
5 mins

agree  Shaila Kamath
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Don't put a square peg in a round hole


Explanation:
Another version....

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: also possible
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Here's your hat, what's your hurry.


Explanation:
If you have worked out correctly from the context that it means "you're not staying", then the above might fit. It might be Scottish, as I heard it said by old people there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-01 13:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe, \"Don\'t try to put down roots\".

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don't put the cart before the horse


Explanation:
I don't disagree with the above; just offering another suggestion.

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Context?


Explanation:
Despite several attempts with any number of Ss & Xs in the words, I have not been able to Googlefy the French as a common expression. Nor is "You're not staying" what I would call an idiomatic expression, in the sense of a "saying", proverb, etc. [I'm not sure, you see, if you are asking about the French or about the English].

Without further context I would agree with CMJ's "don't jump to conclusions", but square pegs/round holes could work too, IN CONTEXT! If you are convinced the intended meaning is "you're not staying" (which I am having trouble imagining in a newspaper article), then an almost literal "Don't go taking your hat off, now" could work (IN CONTEXT).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: I actually found an article in French using this expression and meaning don't draw over-hasty conclusions
50 mins

agree  francofille: since this is likely not a literal translation, context is needed. Several of the above have completely different meaning but would work in certain contexts.
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Don’t get too comfortable


Explanation:
need sentence before and after to be sure

Professional Search Services
... Look and listen. Don’t get too comfortable in your new office. Instead spend most of your time observing operations and the people who execute them. ...
www.mhaservicecorp.com/pss/ss_newsletters/august02.asp

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12