KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

opérations de reprise

English translation: transfer


14:59 May 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: opérations de reprise
Sort des hypothèques. L’immeuble sera grevé d’une cédule hypothécaire qui sera cédée à l’acquéreur moyennant remboursement des frais de constitution du titre si l’acquéreur le désire.
A cet effet, tous pouvoirs seront donnés au notaire pour procéder soit à la radiation soit aux **opérations de reprise**.

From a Swiss deed of sale
xxxTransflux
English translation:transfer
Explanation:
"KISS" method - if you know what I mean
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transfer
swisstell
3recapture operations
DocteurPC
3transactions for money paid for improvements by the outgoing tenantxxxroseh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opérations de reprise
transfer


Explanation:
"KISS" method - if you know what I mean

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxroseh: yes, simpler is best. thanks.
7 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opérations de reprise
transactions for money paid for improvements by the outgoing tenant


Explanation:
reprise = somme payée à une locataire = (money paid for fixtures and fittings.

Harrap's, 2004

xxxroseh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opérations de reprise
recapture operations


Explanation:
reprise, in Civil law (Swiss and Quebec) is recapture
operations de reprise means take back a property
see also GDT

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43