KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

mise en place (d'un contrat)

English translation: putting (a contract) into place


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise en place (d'un contrat)
English translation:putting (a contract) into place
Entered by: canaria

08:11 May 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: mise en place (d'un contrat)
What would be the correct verb to use here?
canaria
United Kingdom
putting (a contract) into place
Explanation:
To me, the term has no particular legal meaning in French. It simply means the contract is put into place. It could require negotiation to get to that stage, or it might simply be the formalising of existing unwritten agreements. It might even mean that a master agreement has already been concluded and an implementing contract needs to be specified.


So I would avoid being more specific.
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2drawing up/draftingFrancesca Santoni
2 +3draw up a contract
suezen
4putting (a contract) into placeChristopher RH
3implementation
egunn


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
draw up a contract


Explanation:
depends on context

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Christaki
11 mins
  -> thanks Catherine

agree  Aisha Maniar
23 mins
  -> thanks Aisha :-)

agree  Jennifer White
2 hrs
  -> thanks Jennifer

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drawing up/drafting


Explanation:
***

Francesca Santoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: depending on the context
22 mins
  -> thx

agree  S.Paramesh Kumar
42 mins
  -> thx

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
putting (a contract) into place


Explanation:
To me, the term has no particular legal meaning in French. It simply means the contract is put into place. It could require negotiation to get to that stage, or it might simply be the formalising of existing unwritten agreements. It might even mean that a master agreement has already been concluded and an implementing contract needs to be specified.


So I would avoid being more specific.

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
implementation


Explanation:
Depends on your context, but it may be that the contract has already been drawn up (the verb 'rédiger' is normally used for that I would I have thought) at an earlier stage, and is now to be implemented.

egunn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19