KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

dénoncer le domicile

English translation: disclose the Company's registered office


15:21 May 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: dénoncer le domicile
From a "contrat de mandat":

Dans le cas où une telle assemblée est convoqué, le Mandant s’engage à accepter la démission des administrateurs….
A défaut de quoi, la Banque est autorisé à publier sans autre avis la démission des administrateurs, à procéder à l’introduction d’une procédure judiciaire et à *dénoncer le domicile de la Société*
Rachel Vanarsdall
English translation:disclose the Company's registered office
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2disclose the Company's registered office
Maciej Andrzejczak
3revoke the company's account holdingJosephine79
3 -1file notice of an address for service
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disclose the Company's registered office


Explanation:
.

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ker
4 mins

neutral  writeaway: was it a secret? would need more context to be sure
1 hr

agree  NatalieD: pas impossible s'il s'agit d'une banque dans un paradis fiscal...
9 hrs

agree  Cristina Butas
17 hrs

disagree  Josephine79: I REALLY don't think this is what it means at all. The context seems pretty clear to me: the organisation is folding and the bank is doing what it does in these cases. I don't imagine that my suggestion below is the best, but at least the idea tallies.
2 days1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
file notice of an address for service


Explanation:

...on the company, as in "The address for service on the Company shall be the registered office of the company from time to time." http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:pnLvjyPg79wJ:www.newcou...
Example of usage of French expression:
"Le délégué du Gouvernement rétorque que le bureau d’imposition Luxembourg 10 n’aurait été informé qu’après la notification du bulletin de la **dénonciation du domicile** élu en date du 25 octobre 1988 par Monsieur ...,"

Notice of Address for Service - 2nd site below.


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:JaeQpScR54MJ:www.ja.etat....
    Reference: http://www.familycourt.gov.au/presence/connect/www/home/form...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Josephine79: it's back to front - they are leaving the organisation, not signing up with it.
1 day14 hrs
  -> The asker will presumably know what is happening from the context.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revoke the company's account holding


Explanation:
I'm not really happy with the "domicile" but from the context I understood that the Company had an account with the bank and that this was being revoked. It's a technical use of "dénoncer" .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 43 mins (2005-05-20 17:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.korner.it/francese/cond_fornitura.htm
\"Les paiements doivent être effectués au domicile bancaire (indiqué en facture)\"
http://www.admin.ch/ch/f/rs/951_11/a23.html
(la Banque peut) \"refuser à l’exploitant l’ouverture d’un compte à vue ou dénoncer un compte à vue existant\"
www.legilux.public.lu/leg/ a/archives/1985/0822412/0822412.pdf
\"L’administration peut dénoncer un compte en tout temps\"

Josephine79
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16