KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

jour bancable

English translation: banking day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jour bancable
English translation:banking day
Entered by: Michael McCain

16:52 May 18, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: jour bancable
au plus tard sept (07) jours bancables à compter de la date de réception du décompte général et des factures.
Michael McCain
France
banking day
Explanation:
ie day when the bank is open for business
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7banking day
writeaway
5 +1business days
Karine Gentil
4 +1working days
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 +1banking days
VBaby
4bank opening day
Emérentienne
4banking day
Francis MARC
4bank business day
Paul Malone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
banking day


Explanation:
ie day when the bank is open for business

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
24 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
50 mins

agree  Pierre Renault
56 mins

agree  bell-issima
1 hr

agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
9 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
12 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banking day


Explanation:
International Banking Days - [ Traduire cette page ]
... International Banking Days:. Refers to the days and dates that banks conduct
... international banking days are used as one of the many excuses for ...
www.fraudaid.com/ Dictionary-of-Financial-Scam-Terms/international_banking_days.htm - 26k - En cache - Pages similaires

Payment of Benefits: First Banking Days - [ Traduire cette page ]
First Banking Days of 2005 Below are the first banking days for 2005 when payments
will be posted to benefit recipients accounts.
www.strsoh.org/retirees/1c.html - 31k - En cache - Pages similaires

Banking Days - France in Ghana - [ Traduire cette page ]
Banking Days. In 2004, the chancery, the consular section and the cultural and
cooperation service will be closed on:. - Thursday 1st January ...
www.ambafrance-gh.org/article.php3?id_article=281 - 19k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 154

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banking days


Explanation:
-

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
3 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank opening day


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-18 16:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction : bankable day is the right answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-18 16:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well maybe not bankable day, not sure

Emérentienne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank business day


Explanation:
A day when the bank is open for business.

Paul Malone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working days


Explanation:
In the U.S., from Monday to Friday, except on Federal holidays.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: also in the UK, France too: jours ouvrables, ie not bank holiday
27 mins
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business days


Explanation:
business hours are usually 5 days a week Monday-Friday

Karine Gentil
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Quicksilver
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway