KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

enlèvement de gaz naturel

English translation: withdrawal of natural gas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enlèvement de gaz naturel
English translation:withdrawal of natural gas
Entered by: Michael McCain

16:54 May 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: enlèvement de gaz naturel
What is the technical term for removing gas from a pipeline?

Sous réserve que l'Acheteur ait enlevé la Quantité Annuelle Contractuelle et les Quantités de Rattrapage et relatives à n'importe quelle Année Contractuelle, l’Acheteur peut solliciter du Vendeur la livraison de quantités additionnelles de gaz
Michael McCain
France
amount of natural gas drawn from the public utilty system
Explanation:
http://neaap.ncat.org/resources/glossary.htm
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
dank u zeer, Kate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5offtakexxxtanglewood
3 +1amount of natural gas drawn from the public utilty system
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enlèvement de gaz naturel
amount of natural gas drawn from the public utilty system


Explanation:
http://neaap.ncat.org/resources/glossary.htm


Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
dank u zeer, Kate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
14 mins
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enlèvement de gaz naturel
offtake


Explanation:
This is the preferred terminology of one of my clients, a multinational in the field of natural gas.

xxxtanglewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1