KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

solution global

English translation: Global solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:solution global
English translation:Global solution
Entered by: Kalyani Menon

03:20 May 21, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Services Contract between two companies
French term or phrase: solution global
Within this contract, this repeats a lot. Is there a specific term for this?

Context 1:

Terminologie:

Sauf pour les cas d’exception signifiés ci-après les terminologies employées dans ce document sont définies dans le cadre de la Convention de juin 2002 et dans l’avenant de décembre 2003.

Versions de la solution globale : est considéré comme « version de la solution globale », chacun des livrables applicatifs constitutifs des quatre lots fonctionnels définis à l’avenant de décembre 2003 et précisés par la proposition technique et financière de mai 2004 (pour mémoire :SIG V1 Gaz, SIG V1 Electricité, SIG V2 Gaz, SIG V2 Electricité).

Context 2:

Instances communes et procédure d’escalade

Les instances existantes dans le cadre du projet Mercator et définies au PQP de décembre 2003 restent en vigueur.

Dans le cadre de ces instances, le Comité de Qualification des Erreurs mis en place à l’occasion des phases de recette des versions de la solution globale voit ses missions et prérogatives étendues au suivi des prestations réalisées durant la période d’exploitation sous contrôle.

En particulier, le Comité de Qualification des Erreurs réalise de façon hebdomadaire la revue des erreurs déclarées par EDF-Gaz de France et de l’avancement des corrections (dont planification des livraisons).
Donovan Libring
Global solution
Explanation:
Not sure why we should complicate things!
Selected response from:

Kalyani Menon
India
Grading comment
Global solution indeed. The client agrees. Thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Global solutionKalyani Menon
4 +3overal solutionNico Staes
4total package
DocteurPC
4 -1the finished projectJosephine79


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Global solution


Explanation:
Not sure why we should complicate things!

Kalyani Menon
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Global solution indeed. The client agrees. Thank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
0 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Linda Tyrer
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Josephine79: Not global - see Nico's comment
2 hrs

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Nico Staes: I think you got caught by false friends
4 hrs
  -> global in English can also be used as "overall". So they are not false firendsafter all!

agree  writeaway: is ok, but overall works too
6 hrs
  -> Thank you! Yes, I also agree with your comment

disagree  xxxdf49f: globale ici ne signifie pas "mondiale"
7 hrs
  -> My global did not refer to "mondial" either!

agree  SusanMurray: When I was still in industry we would propose Global Solutions to our customers.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Christopher RH: Although "global" (en) for "global" (fr) can often give a stylistically poor result in English, I see no problem with it in this case.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kelvin Wu
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
overal solution


Explanation:
We are not talking about a global solution but an overal, complete or final solution to a problem.

Nico Staes
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine79: absolutely!
12 mins

agree  Marijana Vujkov
36 mins

neutral  writeaway: overall in English-final and complete do not enter into it at all (final solution is best avoided in any case).
2 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the finished project


Explanation:
from reading the context (here and in the previous question about this document) this seems to be what is meant.
I don't like "global" very much as it is calls to mind global warming i.e. to do with the world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 1 min (2005-05-21 16:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or alternatively how about \"complete(d) project\" (or programme, or product).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 5 mins (2005-05-21 16:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the (product, programme, project: we really need to know what it is) as a whole

Josephine79
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: "global" n'a rien à voir avec finished or not // et "solution" non plus// even so...? what would that have to do with either "finished" or "project"? :-)
4 hrs
  -> in this context they are making a difference between the interim versions of the product and the final, definitive one

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solution globale
total package


Explanation:
if you don't like global solution



    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, xxxdf49f, Kelvin Wu